Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Maria Lugangira 020 8359 2761 Email: maria.lugangira@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence

    Minutes:

    There were none.

     

2.

Elect a Member to preside if the Mayor is absent

    Minutes:

    The Mayor was present.

     

3.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    The Mayor’s Chaplain offered prayer.

     

4.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    It was noted that many Councillors were appointed as members to school governing bodies in the borough and that where this applied there was no need to declare an interest.

     

    Member:

    Subject:

    Interest Declared:

    Councillor Dean Cohen

    11.1 Depot Relocation Project – Referred from Assets, Regeneration and Growth Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a client had a property adjoining the Oakleigh Road South site

    Councillor Dean Cohen

    11.2 Business Planning – Referred from Environment Committee

     

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-discloasable pecuniary interest as he was in negotiations with a lighting company

    Councillor Dean Cohen

    11.2 Business Planning – Referred from Environment Committee

     

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a private landlord of property in the Borough

    Councillor Geof Cooke

    14.1 Councillor Caroline Stock -Mayor’s Primary School Fitness Award

    Non-pecuniary interest Governor at Summerside School

     

    Councillor Helena Hart

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a private landlord of property in the Borough

     

     

    Councillor Andreas Ioannidis

    14.2 Councillor Adam Langleben - A fair repayment scheme for Barnet Homes’ leaseholders

    Pecuniary interest as a Barnet Homes leaseholder

    Councillor Arjun Mittra

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as his mother was a Barnet Homes tenant and he lived with her

    Councillor John Marshall

    14.2 Councillor Adam Langleben - A fair repayment scheme for Barnet Homes’ leaseholders

    Non-pecuniary interest as a Council appointed Non-Executive Director of Barnet Homes

     

    Councillor Adam Langleben

    14.1 Councillor Caroline Stock -Mayor’s Primary School Fitness Award

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as an employee of the Greater London Authority

     

     

    Councillor Ross Houston

    14.2 Councillor Adam Langleben - A fair repayment scheme for Barnet Homes’ leaseholders

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a Council appointed Non-Executive Director of Barnet Homes

     

    Councillor Anne Hutton

    14.1 Councillor Caroline Stock -Mayor’s Primary School Fitness Award

    Non-pecuniary interest Governor of a Friern Barnet School

     

    Non-pecuniary interest Member of National Union of Teachers

    Councillor Hugh Rayner

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a private landlord of property in the Borough

     

     

    Councillor Brian Salinger

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a private landlord of property in the Borough

     

    Councillor Peter Zinkin

    11.3 Business Planning 2015/16 - 2019/20 – Referred from Policy and Resources Committee

    Non-disclosable pecuniary interest as a private landlord of property in the Borough

     

     

     

5.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 91 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED that both the minutes of the Council meeting and the extraordinary meeting held on 4 November 2014 be approved as a correct record.

     

6.

Official announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor made the following announcements:

     

    With regret, the Worshipful the Mayor announced the death of Mrs Ivy Hughes, a former Mayoress of Barnet, who passed away on Sunday 9 November 2014.  Mrs Hughes was the Mayoress between 1971/72 and wife to Kenneth Williams Hughes who was Mayor from 1971/72.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor congratulated the St Michaels Catholic High School for winning the Jack Petchey Award.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor wished all those present a Happy Chanukah and a Happy Christmas.

     

7.

Any business remaining from last meeting

    Minutes:

    There was none.

     

8.

Questions to the Leader

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The questions, together with the answers provided and the text of any supplementary questions and answers, are set out in Appendix 1 to the minutes.

     

9.

Petitions for Debate

    Minutes:

    There were none.

     

10.

Report from the Leader

    Minutes:

    There were none.

     

11.

Reports from Other Committees

11.1

Report from Assets, Regeneration and Growth Committee - Depot Relocation Project pdf icon PDF 316 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Councillor Kathy Levine moved her amendments. Debate ensued.

     

    Upon the amendments in the name of Councillor Kathy Levine being put to the vote, at least ten members called for a formal division on the voting. Upon the vote being taken the results of the Division were declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    Maureen Braun

    ü

     

     

    Rebecca Challice

    ü

     

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

     

    Dean Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Jack Cohen

    ü

     

     

     

    Melvin Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Philip Cohen

    ü

     

     

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Tom Davey

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

    ü

     

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Helena Hart

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

     

    Andreas Ioannidis

    ü

     

     

     

    Devra Kay

    ü

     

     

    Sury Khatri

    ü

     

     

    Adam Langleben

    ü

     

     

     

    Kathy Levine

    ü

     

     

    David Longstaff

    ü

     

     

    Kitty Lyons

    ü

     

     

     

    John Marshall

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

    ü

     

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

     

    AmmarNaqvi

    ü

     

     

     

    Nagas Narenthira

    ü

     

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

     

     

    Graham Old

    ü

     

     

    Alan Or-Bach

    ü

     

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

     

     

    Bridget Perry

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

    ü

     

     

    Sachin Rajput

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

     

     

    Hugh Rayner

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

    ü

     

     

    Gabriel Rozenberg

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

     

    ü

     

    Shimon Ryde

    ü

     

     

    Brian Salinger

    ü

     

     

    Gill Sargeant

    ü

     

     

    Joan Scannell

     

    ü

     

    Alan Schneiderman

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Seal

    ü

     

     

    Mark Shooter

     

    ü

     

    Agnes Slocombe

    ü

     

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby

     

    ü

     

    Caroline Stock

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Thomas

    ü

     

     

    Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Jim Tierney

    ü

     

     

     

    Amy Trevethan

    ü

     

     

    Laurie Williams

    ü

     

     

     

    Peter Zinkin

    ü

     

     

    Zakia Zubairi

    ü

     

     

     

     

    For: 31

    Against: 31

    Absent: 1

    TOTAL: 63

     

    The Mayor used his casting vote and voted against the amendment.  The amendment was declared lost.

     

     

    Votes were taken on the recommendations set out in the report. 

    For: 31

    Against: 31

    Abstain: 1

    Absent: 0

    TOTAL: 63

     

    The Mayor used his casting vote and voted in favour of the recommendations.  The recommendations in the report were declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.         Council approve the freehold purchase of Lupa House, Borehamwood, and delegate the finalisation of terms to the Chief Operating Officer, in consultation with the Deputy Leader of the Council.

     

    2.         Council approve either the purchase of the freehold or a lease agreement with an option to purchase for Abbots Depot, Oakleigh Road South, and delegate the finalisation of terms to the Chief Operating Officer, in consultation with the Deputy Leader of the Council.

     

11.2

Report from Environment Committee - Business Planning pdf icon PDF 316 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Dean Cohen introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Debate ensured.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the recommendations in the report were declared carried. Votes were declared as follows:

     

    For: 32

    Against: 31

    Absent: 0

    TOTAL: 63

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.         Council approves the 5 year Commissioning Plan (Appendix A), subject to consultation.  The Commissioning Plan sets out the strategic priorities, commissioning intentions, outcome measures, revenue budgets and capital requirements for recommendation to the council’s Policy and Resources Committee on 2 December 2014.

    2.         Council approves the indicative savings proposals set out in Appendix B for recommendation to Policy and Resources Committee on 2 December 2014, as the Committee’s £5.9m initial contribution to the overall £72m savings challenge facing the Council by 2019/20.

    3.         Council agrees to public consultation on the Commissioning Plan commencing immediately following Policy and Resources Committee on 2 December 2014, before final Commissioning Plans are agreed by Policy and Resources on 17 February 2015.

    4.         Council approves the capital investment proposals set out in paragraph 5.1 for recommendation to Policy and Resources Committee on 2 December 2014.

     

11.3

Report from Policy and Resources Committee - Business Planning 2015/16 to 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 314 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Richard Cornelius introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Debate ensued.

     

    Votes were taken on the recommendations set out in the report. At least ten members called for a formal division on the voting. Upon the vote being taken the results of the Division were declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    Maureen Braun

    ü

     

     

    Rebecca Challice

     

    ü

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

    Dean Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Jack Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Melvin Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Philip Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Tom Davey

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

     

    ü

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Helena Hart

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

    Andreas Ioannidis

    ü

     

     

    Devra Kay

     

    ü

     

    Sury Khatri

    ü

     

     

    Adam Langleben

    ü

     

     

    Kathy Levine

     

    ü

     

    David Longstaff

    ü

     

     

    Kitty Lyons

    ü

     

     

    John Marshall

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

     

    ü

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

    AmmarNaqvi

    ü

     

     

    Nagas Narenthira

    ü

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

     

    Graham Old

    ü

     

     

    Alan Or-Bach

     

    ü

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

     

    Bridget Perry

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

    ü

     

     

    Sachin Rajput

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

     

    Hugh Rayner

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

     

    ü

     

    Gabriel Rozenberg

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

    ü

     

     

    Shimon Ryde

    ü

     

     

    Brian Salinger

    ü

     

     

    Gill Sargeant

     

    ü

     

    Joan Scannell

    ü

     

     

    Alan Schneiderman

     

    ü

     

    Daniel Seal

    ü

     

     

    Mark Shooter

    ü

     

     

    Agnes Slocombe

    ü

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby

    ü

     

     

    Caroline Stock

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Thomas

    ü

     

     

    Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Jim Tierney

    ü

     

     

    Amy Trevethan

     

    ü

     

    Laurie Williams

    ü

     

     

    Peter Zinkin

    ü

     

     

    Zakia Zubairi

    ü

     

     

     

    For: 32

    Against: 31

    Absent: 0

    TOTAL: 63

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.         Council agree the high-level strategic priorities, as set out in section 1.2, which will frame a new Corporate Plan for 2015-2020, subject to consultation commencing on 17 December 2014 – after Full Council – and concluding on 11 February 2015.

     

    2.         Council agree the updated Medium Term Financial Strategy (MTFS) up to 2020 as set out in Appendix B and the assumptions underpinning this in section 2.

     

    3.         Council approve: the budget savings proposals for 2015/16 as “budget headlines” for consultation from 17 December 2014 until 11 February 2015;  the overall MTFS savings and pressures from 2016/17 to 2019/20 as set out in Appendix C; individual savings proposals for future years included in the MTFS will be consulted on where necessary – with full Equalities Impact Assessments conducted - in the relevant budget year before final decisions are taken by Committees and Full Council and savings are cast into future annual budgets.  (In the case of the Environment Committee to instruct the Chief Finance Officer to  include the views of Full Council on 16 December in the consultation document.)

     

    4.         Council agree the five year Commissioning Plans in Appendix A which set out indicative plans to address both the high level strategic priorities outlined in section 1.2 and the forecast budget deficit of £73.5m by 2020 and agree the commencement an 8 week public consultation on the Commissioning Plans which will conclude on the 11th of February 2015. (In the case of the Environment Committee  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.3

11.4

Report from General Functions Committee - Business Planning 2015/16 to 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 316 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Joan Scannell introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Debate ensued.

     

    Votes were taken on the recommendations set out in the report. At least ten members called for a formal division on the voting. Upon the vote being taken the results of the Division were declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    Maureen Braun

    ü

     

     

    Rebecca Challice

     

    ü

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

    Dean Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Jack Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Melvin Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Philip Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Tom Davey

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

     

    ü

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Helena Hart

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

    Andreas Ioannidis

    ü

     

     

    Devra Kay

     

    ü

     

    Sury Khatri

    ü

     

     

    Adam Langleben

    ü

     

     

    Kathy Levine

     

    ü

     

    David Longstaff

    ü

     

     

    Kitty Lyons

    ü

     

     

    John Marshall

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

     

    ü

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

    AmmarNaqvi

    ü

     

     

    Nagas Narenthira

    ü

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

     

    Graham Old

    ü

     

     

    Alan Or-Bach

     

    ü

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

     

    Bridget Perry

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

    ü

     

     

    Sachin Rajput

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

     

    Hugh Rayner

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

     

    ü

     

    Gabriel Rozenberg

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

    ü

     

     

    Shimon Ryde

    ü

     

     

    Brian Salinger

    ü

     

     

    Gill Sargeant

     

    ü

     

    Joan Scannell

    ü

     

     

    Alan Schneiderman

     

    ü

     

    Daniel Seal

    ü

     

     

    Mark Shooter

    ü

     

     

    Agnes Slocombe

    ü

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby

    ü

     

     

    Caroline Stock

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Thomas

    ü

     

     

    Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Jim Tierney

    ü

     

     

    Amy Trevethan

     

    ü

     

    Laurie Williams

    ü

     

     

    Peter Zinkin

    ü

     

     

    Zakia Zubairi

    ü

     

     

     

    For: 32

    Against: 31

    Absent: 0

    TOTAL: 63

     

    RESOLVED that:

    1.         Council note the decisions of the Policy and Resources Committee on 2 December 2014 and the impact of staffing numbers.

    2.         Council adjust the Council’s workforce establishment in 2015/16 to reflect the proposals agreed by the Policy & Resources Committee and delegate to officers the necessary actions to implement these proposals (subject to functions and decisions reserved to Full Council or the General Functions Committee in respect of terms and conditions of employment). The proposed reduction is set out in Section 6 of this report.

    3.         Council note the requirements for statutory consultation and collective bargaining where there are changes proposed to terms and conditions potential impacts on individual roles or groups of staff.

    4.         Council to note the impact on performance, staff and equalities as set out in section 6, 7, 9 and 10 of the report (Appendix A).

     

11.5

Report from the Licensing Committee pdf icon PDF 16 KB

11.6

Report from Constitution, Ethics and Probity Committee pdf icon PDF 136 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor John Marshall introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Councillor Alison Moore moved her amendments. Debate ensued.

     

    Upon the amendments in the name of Councillor Alison Moore being put to the vote, at least ten members called for a formal division on the voting. Upon the vote being taken the results of the Division were declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    Maureen Braun

    ü

     

     

    Rebecca Challice

    ü

     

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

     

    Dean Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Jack Cohen

     

     

    ü

    Melvin Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Philip Cohen

    ü

     

     

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Tom Davey

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

    ü

     

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Helena Hart

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

     

    Andreas Ioannidis

    ü

     

     

     

    Devra Kay

    ü

     

     

    Sury Khatri

    ü

     

     

    Adam Langleben

    ü

     

     

     

    Kathy Levine

    ü

     

     

    David Longstaff

    ü

     

     

    Kitty Lyons

    ü

     

     

     

    John Marshall

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

    ü

     

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

     

    AmmarNaqvi

    ü

     

     

     

    Nagas Narenthira

    ü

     

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

     

     

    Graham Old

    ü

     

     

    Alan Or-Bach

    ü

     

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

     

     

    Bridget Perry

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

    ü

     

     

    Sachin Rajput

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

     

     

    Hugh Rayner

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

    ü

     

     

    Gabriel Rozenberg

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

    ü

     

     

    Shimon Ryde

    ü

     

     

    Brian Salinger

    ü

     

     

    Gill Sargeant

    ü

     

     

    Joan Scannell

     

    ü

     

    Alan Schneiderman

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Seal

     

     

    ü

    Mark Shooter

     

    ü

     

    Agnes Slocombe

    ü

     

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby

     

    ü

     

    Caroline Stock

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Thomas

    ü

     

     

    Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Jim Tierney

    ü

     

     

     

    Amy Trevethan

    ü

     

     

    Laurie Williams

    ü

     

     

     

    Peter Zinkin

    ü

     

     

    Zakia Zubairi

    ü

     

     

     

     

    For: 30

    Against: 31

    Absent: 2

    TOTAL: 63

     

    The amendments were declared lost.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the recommendations in the report were declared carried. Votes were declared as follows:

     

    For: 31

    Against: 30

    Absent: 2

    TOTAL: 63

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.    Council approve the recommendations contained in the report from the Constitution Ethics & Probity Committee at Annexe A, and the track change versions attached at Appendix A to Appendix G.

    2.    Council authorise the Interim Legal and Governance Adviser to implement these revisions and publish a revised Constitution.

     

    The Leader of the Labour Group, Councillor Alison Moore, advised Council that the Labour Group would be withdrawing from the Group Leaders Panel.

     

11.7

Report from Assets, Regeneration and Growth Committee - Grahame Park Regeneration, Compulsory Purchase Order, Ground 10a and Related Consents pdf icon PDF 319 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Councillor Nagus Narenthira moved the following amendment:

     

    “That the Council delay the decision until there is more detail to see the facts before voting.”

     

    Debate ensued.

     

    Upon the amendment in the name of Councillor Nagus Narenthira being put to the vote the amendments were declared lost:

     

    Votes were declared as follows:

     

    For: 31

    Against: 31

    Absent: 1

    TOTAL: 63

     

    The Mayor used his casting vote and voted against the amendment. 

     

     

    Upon being put to the vote the recommendations in the report were declared carried. Votes were declared as follows:

     

    For: 31

    Against: 31

    Absent: 1

    TOTAL: 63

     

    The Mayor used his casting vote and voted in favour of the recommendations. 

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.         Council resolve in principle the exercise of compulsory purchase powers (by the making of up to three separate compulsory purchase orders) to secure the delivery of Stage B of the Grahame Park Regeneration Scheme;

     

    2.         Council note that further report(s) will be brought to the Committee at later stages to seek authority to secure the making, confirmation and implementation of up to three separate Compulsory Purchase Orders (CPOs) for the acquisition of third party proprietary interests within Stage B;

     

    3.         Council authorise the appropriate Chief Officer to negotiate and complete a Compulsory Purchase Order Indemnity Agreement to ensure that Choices for Grahame Park (CfGP) and Genesis Housing Association (GHA) indemnify the Council for the full financial costs incurred in preparing, making and implementing the CPO(s).

     

    4.         Council authorise the commencement of all preparatory work required for the making of the CPO(s), including (but not limited to):

     

    a)     appointing land referencers to review all relevant proprietary interests with a view to producing a draft schedule and plan for the CPO(s);

     

    b)     the service of requests for information notices under section 16 of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 on those who may be affected by the proposed CPO(s);

     

    5.         Council authorise the appropriate Chief Officer(s) to:

     

    a)     advertise the Council’s intention to appropriate to a planning purpose any open space lands required to deliver Stage B of the Scheme pursuant to Section 122 of the Local Government Act 1972. In the event that representations are submitted in respect of the notice to appropriate open space these will be referred to the Assets, Regeneration and Growth Committee for consideration and determination; and

     

    b)     appropriate to planning purposes the housing and highways land required to deliver Stage B prior to disposal of such lands;

     

    6.         Council authorise the appropriate Chief Officer(s) to submit an application to the Secretary of State for his consent to the disposal and redevelopment of land within Stage B of the Grahame Park Regeneration Scheme (for the purposes of Ground 10A) pursuant to Part V of Schedule 2 of the Housing Act 1985;

     

    7.         Council delegate the service of Initial and Final Demolition Notices to suspend and/or terminate the exercise of the Right to Buy on properties due for demolition (as required  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.7

11.8

Report from Assets, Regeneration and Growth Committee - Pavilion Way HA8 Proposed Disposal pdf icon PDF 319 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas introduced the report and moved reception and adoption. Debate ensued.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the recommendations in the report were declared carried. Votes were declared as follows:

     

    For: 31

    Against: 30

    Absent: 2

    TOTAL: 63

     

    RESOLVED that:

    1.         Council note the decision of the Department for Education to approve the Belle Vue Place Education Trust to be the sponsor for the new free school to be provided as part of the development at Pavilion Way.

    2.         Council approve the replacement of the education sponsor, Marco Polo Academy Trust by the new education sponsor, Belle Vue Place Education Trust, in relation to the decision confirmed by the Cabinet Resources Committee on 16 December 2013 for the development of the Pavilion Way site.

    3.         Council delegate any further decisions in relation to the education sponsorship of the school to the Director for Children’s Services.

     

12.

Reports of Officers

12.1

Report of the Head of Governance pdf icon PDF 311 KB

12.2

Report of the Monitoring Officer (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

     

13.

Questions to Council Representatives on Outside Bodies (if any)

    Minutes:

    There were none.

     

14.

Motions (45 minutes)

14.1

Councillor Caroline Stock - Mayor’s Primary School Fitness Award pdf icon PDF 22 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Caroline Stock moved the Motion in her name. Councillor Arjun Mittra moved his amendment. Debate ensued.

     

    Upon being put to the vote, the amendment in the name of Councillor Mittra was declared lost. Votes were declared as follows:

     

    For: 30

    Against: 32

    Absent: 1

    TOTAL: 63

     

    Upon being put to the vote, the motion in the name of Councillor Stock was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    Council is concerned that obesity is a rapidly growing problem nationally among children of primary school age, noting that 1 in 5 10-11 year olds are obese and 1 in 3 are overweight. Council further notes that obesity leads to a range of health problems including the premature development of cardiovascular disease, stroke, heart attacks and heart failure, which together are the most prevalent causes of death and disability in the UK. The health costs of obesity and Type 2 diabetes currently stand at over £29 billion annually and are continuing to rise.

     

    Council believes obesity in primary age children is preventable and that we must try to help curb its rise. Council notes that by the age of 7 most children have decided if they enjoy being active. The council can encourage this choice and work to help reverse the current trend of limited exercise.

     

    Council also notes that the borough has some of the best areas of open space in all of London and believes they comprise a great resource and opportunity in getting people active.

     

    Council therefore calls for the introduction of a Mayor’s Primary School Fitness

    Award to encourage Barnet’s 92 primary schools to make the most of local open spaces in promoting outdoor exercise. Pupils would walk to their nearest park or open space, be introduced to what it has to offer – including play / suitable gym equipment, marked and measured routes and other features – and tasked with devising an exercise circuit of at least 500m for each year group to complete. It is also an opportunity to help children experience all the excitement and stimulation that our parks and open spaces have to offer. The best ideas and programmes would win the award.

     

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved, under meeting procedure rule 14.2 that the time for transaction of business be extended to 10:30pm. This was at the Mayor’s sole discretion.

     

14.2

Councillor Adam Langleben - A Fair Repayment Scheme for Barnet Homes’ Leaseholders pdf icon PDF 37 KB

    Minutes:

    Having declared a pecuniary interest in this item, Councillor Ioannidis left the Council Chamber for consideration of this item.

     

    Councillor Adam Langleben moved the Motion in his name. Debate ensued.

     

    Upon the motion in the name of Councillor Adam Langleben being put to the vote, at least ten members called for a formal division on the voting. Upon the vote being taken the results of the Division were declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    Maureen Braun

    ü

     

     

    Rebecca Challice

    ü

     

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

     

    Dean Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Jack Cohen

    ü

     

     

     

    Melvin Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Philip Cohen

    ü

     

     

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Tom Davey

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

    ü

     

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Helena Hart

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

     

    Andreas Ioannidis

     

     

    ü

    Devra Kay

    ü

     

     

    Sury Khatri

     

     

    ü

    Adam Langleben

    ü

     

     

     

    Kathy Levine

    ü

     

     

    David Longstaff

    ü

     

     

    Kitty Lyons

    ü

     

     

     

    John Marshall

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

    ü

     

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

     

    AmmarNaqvi

    ü

     

     

     

    Nagas Narenthira

    ü

     

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

     

     

    Graham Old

    ü

     

     

    Alan Or-Bach

    ü

     

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

     

     

    Bridget Perry

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

    ü

     

     

    Sachin Rajput

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

     

     

    Hugh Rayner

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

    ü

     

     

    Gabriel Rozenberg

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

    ü

     

     

    Shimon Ryde

    ü

     

     

    Brian Salinger

    ü

     

     

    Gill Sargeant

    ü

     

     

    Joan Scannell

     

    ü

     

    Alan Schneiderman

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Seal

    ü

     

     

    Mark Shooter

     

    ü

     

    Agnes Slocombe

    ü

     

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby

     

    ü

     

    Caroline Stock

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Thomas

    ü

     

     

    Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Jim Tierney

    ü

     

     

     

    Amy Trevethan

    ü

     

     

    Laurie Williams

    ü

     

     

     

    Peter Zinkin

    ü

     

     

    Zakia Zubairi

    ü

     

     

     

     

    For: 30

    Against: 31

    Absent: 2

    TOTAL: 63

     

    The motion was declared lost.

     

15.

Motions for Adjournment

    Minutes:

    There were none.

     

Appendix 1 pdf icon PDF 308 KB