Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Anita Vukomanovic, Email: anita.vukomanovic@barnet.gov.uk, 020 8359 7034 

Note: This meeting will commence at 7.15pm or at the conclusion of preceding meeting of Council as Trustee which starts at 7.00pm 

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Wendy Prentice, Councillor Golnar Bokaei and Councillor Rohit Grover. 

2.

Elect a Member to preside if the Mayor is absent

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful The Mayor was present. 

3.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    Councillor Brian Gordon was called upon by The Worshipful the Mayor to speak to Council and say prayers.

4.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    There were none. 

5.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 129 KB

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor advised that Councillor Fluss’ first name, Nizza, would be noted in the attendance list.  A Member requested that Councillor Weeden-Sanz’s first name, Roberto, also be added.  The Worshipful the Mayor noted a correction to the declarations of interests.  The declaration made by Councillor Anne Hutton should have read that Councillor Hutton was the Trustee of “a Barnet Charity”

     

    Subject to the inclusion of the amendments referred to above, the minutes of the Council meeting dated 29 January 2019 were agreed as a correct record. 

6.

Official announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor was delighted to announce the birth of Councillor Dean Cohen’s fourth child, a son, called David.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor announced that he was very sad to report the passing who David Howard, who led the New Barnet Community Association.  He noted that he was a very active figure locally and was well known and loved in the Chipping Barnet community as well as the wider Borough.  At the invitation of The Worshipful the Mayor, the Leader of the Council, Councillor Richard Cornelius, and Councillor Laurie Williams paid tribute to Mr. Howard.  Council observed a minute’s silence in memory of Mr. Howard.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor was sad to report on the passing of Teresa Goodall, the former Head of Catering at Barnet Council, who had recently retired.  He noted that Teresa was an extremely well known member of staff who had worked at Barnet for many years.

     

     

7.

Report of the Leader

    Minutes:

    The Leader reported that the Council had received confirmation from the Chancellor that the Government would provide funding for a new station in Cricklewood.  For the Council, this meant that the scheme had been de-risked and extensive borrowing would not be required.  It was noted that the funding not been received yet, but was expected shortly.

     

     

8.

Any business remaining from last meeting

    Minutes:

    There was none. 

9.

Resolution of Appreciation

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Mayor moved the following resolution:

     

    “That we the Members of the Council of the London Borough of Barnet, hereby express to The Worshipful the Mayor, Councillor Reuben Thompstone, our appreciation of the excellent service he has rendered to the London Borough of Barnet as its Mayor during the period May 2018 to May 2019, and for the friendly and conscientious way in which he has performed the duties of that office.

     

    We offer him our sincere gratitude for the concern that he has shown at all times in promoting the welfare of the Borough and its residents, particularly for his willingness to support the many organisations and individuals who called on his time and services during his Mayoralty. 

     

    We congratulate him on the success of his appeals for his charities Live Unlimited and Kisharon.”

     

    This was duly agreed, with the foregoing resolution to be engrossed over the common seal of the corporation and presented to The Worshipful Mayor at the Annual Meeting.

10.

The Mayoralty for the Municipal Year 2019-2020

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for 2019/20.  He noted that there was only one nomination for Mayor Designate.

     

    Conservative Group Nomination

    Councillor Richard Cornelius, duly seconded by Councillor Alison Cornelius, moved that Councillor Caroline Stock be proposed for the appointment of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet at the Annual meeting of the Council on 21 May 2019.

     

    Upon the nominations being put to the vote, the Conservative nomination was unaminmously agreed.

     

    Councillor Caroline Stock was nominated as Mayor Designate.

     

    RESOLVED that Councillor Caroline Stock was nominated as Mayor Designate. 

     

    Councillor Caroline Stock thanked those present for her nomination and nominated

    Councillor Lachhya Gurung to be her Deputy Mayor Designate.

     

11.

Corporate Plan, Medium Term Financial Strategy 2019/24 and Budget for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 577 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Richard Cornelius, Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report.  Councillor Barry Rawlings moved his amendment.  Debate ensued.

     

    The Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 and Council Procedure Rule 12.4 requires that voting relating to the budget and Council tax be recorded.

     

    In accordance with this requirement, voting on the budget decisions was as follows:

     

    Upon being put to the vote, the Labour Alternative Budget was declared lost. Voting on the Labour Alternative Budget was as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Not Voting

    Absent

    Mayor Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Deputy Mayor Caroline Stock

     

    ü

     

     

    Golnar Bokaei

     

     

    ü

    Jess Brayne

    ü

     

    Felix Byers

    ü

     

     

    Anne Clarke

    ü

     

     

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

     

    Dean Cohen

     

    ü

     

     

    Melvin Cohen

     

    ü

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

     

    Jo Cooper

    ü

     

     

     

    Sara Conway

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

     

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

     

    ü

     

     

    Saria Don

     

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

     

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

    ü

     

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Nizza Fluss

     

    ü

     

     

    Linda Freedman

     

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Jennifer Grocock

     

    ü

     

     

    Rohit Grover

     

     

    ü

    Lachhya Gurung

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

     

    Laithe Jajeh

    ü

     

     

    Kathy Levine

    ü

     

     

    David Longstaff

     

    ü

     

     

    John Marshall

     

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

    ü

     

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

     

    Ammar Naqvi

    ü

     

     

     

    NagasNarenthira

    ü

     

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

     

    ü

    Alex Prager

     

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

     

     

    ü

    Sachin Rajput

     

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

     

    Danny Rich

    ü

     

     

    Helene Richman

     

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

    ü

     

    Gabriel Rozenberg

     

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

     

    ü

     

     

    Shimon Ryde

     

    ü

     

    Gill Sargeant

    ü

     

    Alan Schneiderman

    ü

     

    Mark Shooter

     

    ü

     

    Elliot Simberg

     

    ü

    Thomas Smith

     

    ü

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby

     

    ü

     

    Julian Teare

     

    ü

     

     

    Daniel Thomas

     

    ü

     

     

    Sarah Wardle

    ü

     

     

    Roberto Weeden-Sanz

    ü

     

     

    Laurie Williams

    ü

     

     

     

    Peter Zinkin

     

    ü

     

     

    Zakia Zubairi

    ü

     

     

     

    For: 25

    Against: 34

    Abstain: 0

    Absent: 4

    TOTAL: 63

     

    Upon being put to the vote the recommendations in the report of the Policy and Resources Committee were declared carried, with voting being declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    Against

    Not Voting

    Absent

    Mayor Reuben Thompstone

    ü

     

     

    Deputy Mayor Caroline Stock

    ü

     

     

    Golnar Bokaei

     

     

    ü

    Jess Brayne

    ü

     

    Felix Byers

    ü

     

     

    Anne Clarke

    ü

     

     

    Pauline Coakley Webb

    ü

     

     

    Dean Cohen

    ü

     

     

    Melvin Cohen

    ü

     

    Geof Cooke

    ü

     

     

    Jo Cooper

    ü

     

     

    Sara Conway

    ü

     

     

    Alison Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Richard Cornelius

    ü

     

     

    Saria Don

    ü

     

     

    Val Duschinsky

    ü

     

     

    Paul Edwards

    ü

     

    Claire Farrier

    ü

     

     

    Anthony Finn

    ü

     

     

    Nizza Fluss

    ü

     

     

    Linda Freedman

    ü

     

     

    Brian Gordon

    ü

     

     

    Eva Greenspan

    ü

     

     

    Jennifer Grocock

    ü

     

     

    Rohit Grover

     

     

    ü

    Lachhya Gurung

    ü

     

     

    John Hart

    ü

     

     

    Ross Houston

    ü

     

     

    Anne Hutton

    ü

     

     

    Laithe Jajeh

    ü

     

     

    Kathy Levine

    ü

     

    David Longstaff

    ü

     

     

    John Marshall

    ü

     

     

    Kath McGuirk

    ü

     

    Arjun Mittra

    ü

     

     

    Alison Moore

    ü

     

     

    Ammar Naqvi

    ü

     

     

    NagasNarenthira

    ü

     

     

    Charlie O’Macauley

    ü

     

    Reema Patel

    ü

     

    Alex Prager

    ü

     

     

    Wendy Prentice

     

     

    ü

    Sachin Rajput

    ü

     

     

    Barry Rawlings

    ü

     

    Danny Rich

    ü

     

     

    Helene Richman

    ü

     

     

    Tim Roberts

    ü

    Gabriel Rozenberg

    ü

     

     

    Lisa Rutter

    ü

     

     

    Shimon Ryde

    ü

     

    Gill Sargeant

    ü

    Alan Schneiderman

    ü

    Mark Shooter

    ü

     

    Elliot Simberg

     

    ü

    Thomas Smith

    ü

     

     

    Stephen Sowerby  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

7.45pm - 9.30pm

12.

Reports of Officers

12.1

Report of the Monitoring Officer - Members Allowances Scheme 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 240 KB

12.2

Report of the Head of Governance pdf icon PDF 141 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Governance introduced the report.

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.       Councillor Golnar Bokai be appointed to the Nicoll and Daniel Homes Charity for a period of four years;

     

    2.       Clair Green – Director of Assurance be appointed to The Inglis Consortium LLP until further notice;

     

    3.       Council agree the Calendar of Meetings 2019/20 as set out in Appendix Bi and Bii.

     

    4.       Council agree the following Labour Group committee changes:

     

    Committee

    Current Member

    Replacement Member

    Adults & Safeguarding Committee

    Cllr Jess Brayne

    Cllr Anne Hutton

    Adults & Safeguarding Committee

    Cllr Anne Hutton (substitute)

    Cllr Alison Moore (substitute)

    Chipping Barnet Area Committee

    Cllr Jess Brayne

    Cllr Paul Edwards

    Chipping Barnet Area Committee

    Cllr Paul Edwards (substitute)

    Cllr Tim Roberts (substitute)

    Financial Performance and Contracts Committee

    Cllr Jess Brayne (substitute)

    Cllr Ammar Naqvi (substitute)

    Welsh Harp Joint Consultative Committee

    Cllr Jess Brayne

    Cllr Anne Clarke

     

    5.     Council note the political balance of the Council is:

     

    -        38 Members of the Conservative Group

    -        24 Members of the Labour Group

    -        1 Independent Member

     

    6.       Council note that the updated political balance calculation has resulted in the Labour seat calculation on the Health Overview & Scrutiny Committee being 3.43 which could result in a revision to the number of seats on that committee, but that he Conservative Group have agreed for the seat allocations to remain unaltered.

     

    7.       Council note recommendation 2. above and agree the allocation of seats as set out in the tables above in order to comply with the political balance regulations requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the political groups on Council.

     

    8.       Council agree the change to the Calendar of Meetings as set out in Appendix D.