Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Edward Gilbert 020 8359 3469 Email: edward.gilbert@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    The Mayor’s chaplain, Dayan Yonason Abraham, offered prayers

     

2.

Apologies for Absence

    Minutes:

    None.

3.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    None were declared.

4.

Election of the Mayor

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for the election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    Councillor Wendy Prentice moved, seconded by Councillor Bridget Perry, that Councillor David Longstaff be elected Mayor.

     

    Councillor Ross Houston moved, seconded by Councillor Jim Tierney, that Councillor Kath McGuirk be elected Mayor.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the nomination for Councillor David Longstaff was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED – That Councillor David Longstaff be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year 2016-2017.

     

    Councillor David Longstaff then left the Council Chamber to robe. Upon his return, he was invested with the badge and chain of the office of Mayor.

     

    THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR COUNCILLOR DAVID LONGSTAFF IN THE CHAIR

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor thanked the Council for the honour conferred upon him by his election and informed the Council that he would be supporting two charities: Noah’s Ark Children’s Hospice; and Dementia Club UK.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor announced the appointment of Councillor Sury Khatri to act as Deputy Mayor during his term of office.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor appointed Father Tristan Chapman to be his Chaplain during his term office.

     

5.

Minutes of the meeting held on 4 April 2016 pdf icon PDF 153 KB

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED – That the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 4 April 2016 be approved as a correct record.

6.

Official announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor made the following announcements:

     

    On behalf of the Council, the Worshipful the Mayor wished former Deputy Mayor, Mukesh Dupala, a speedy recovery following his recent triple bypass operation.

     

    Council welcomed the election of a new Member representing Underhill Ward, Councillor Jess Brayne, following a by-election on Thursday 5th May 2016.

     

    Congratulations were also given to Saracens Rugby Club on winning the European Cup, and for having reached the Premiership Final for 2015-16.

     

7.

Noting the appointment of the Deputy Leader

    Minutes:

    Council noted the appointment of Councillor Daniel Thomas as Deputy Leader.

8.

Noting of the appointment of the Leader of the second largest Political Group as the Leader of the Opposition

    Minutes:

    Council noted the appointment of Councillor Barry Rawlings as Leader of the Opposition.

9.

Report of the Monitoring Officer - Local Election Result pdf icon PDF 236 KB

    Minutes:

    Council noted the result of the Underhill Ward by-election held on 5th May 2016.

10.

Reports of the Head of Governance

    Minutes:

    A separate vote was taken on each of the recommendations in each of the appendices as set out in the report.

11.

Report of the Head of Governance - Interim Chief Executive and Related Appointments pdf icon PDF 243 KB

    Minutes:

    The Mayor moved reception and adoption of the report.

     

    Councillor Barry Rawlings addressed the Council on this item.  During his address Councillor Rawlings moved an urgent motion in his name without notice:

     

    That Council agrees a wider, more general review of Electoral Services and Electoral Registration is undertaken to include but not be limited to:

     

    -       Whether the resourcing and staffing of Electoral Services and Electoral Registration is adequate;

     

    -       How effectively polling cards, postal votes and proxy votes are being administered;

     

    -       Whether there are a sufficient number of polling districts for the population of each ward and whether the location of polling stations in each ward are accessible to electors in each polling district;

     

    -       The adequacy of preparations for elections and the arrangements on the day, including the election centre hotline;

     

    -       Whether recommendations from previous election reviews have been implemented and all lessons learned;

     

    -       Any other relevant matters to be agreed by the General Functions Committee.

     

    The Mayor advised Councillor Rawlings there was no right to move a motion without notice unless Council agrees to suspend Council Procedure Rules.  The Mayor advised Council that he had been advised by the Monitoring Officer that the actions requested in Councillor Rawling’s motion were already planned to be included in a wider review of the elections and electoral registration function which would take place after the Referendum on 23rd June. Council noted that the wider review would be in addition to the investigation being reported to the General Functions Committee on 9th June.

     

    The Leader indicated his agreement for the items highlighted by Councillor Rawlings to be included in wider review of the elections and electoral registration function, adding that agreement of the terms of reference and considering of the findings of the review would be a matter for the General Functions Committee to consider.

     

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That Council approve that John Hooton, in his role as Chief Operating Officer, acts up to the role of Chief Executive with effect from 24 May 2016 until a permanent appointee commences employment.

     

    2.    That Council approve an Acting-Up Allowance to be paid to John Hooton during the period in which he acts up to the post of Chief Executive, starting from 24 May 2016. The payment made will be the minimum of the Chief Executive’s pay point (Pay Grade 1, Salary Scale £177,613 to £187,613).

     

    3.    That Council revoke the appointment of Andrew Travers to the following roles and appoints John Hooton to these roles during the period in which he acts up to the role of Chief Executive:

     

    a. Head of Paid Service;

    b. Returning Officer; and

    c. Electoral Registration Officer.

     

12.

Supplemental Report of the Head of Governance - Appointment of the Interim Chief Executive as a Director of RE (Regional Enterprise) Limited pdf icon PDF 238 KB

    Minutes:

    Council noted that a supplemental report relating to the item had been published and circulated.

     

    RESOLVED – That Council revoke the appointment of Andrew Travers and confirm the appointment of John Hooton, the Interim Chief Executive, as the nominated Council representative Director on RE (Regional Enterprise) Limited, the joint venture company with Capita Property and Infrastructure Limited.

     

13.

Report of the Head of Governance - Appointments and Changes to the Calendar of Meetings pdf icon PDF 236 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    A separate vote was taken on the recommendations in each of the appendices to the cover report.

     

    Appendix A – calculation of political balance

     

    Council noted that Appendix A had been circulated as a supplementary paper.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    Council noted the political balance of the Council was:

     

    ·         32 Members of the Conservative Group;

    ·         30 Members of the Labour Group;

    ·         1 Liberal Democrat

     

    2.    That the allocation of seats was agreed as set out in the Table A of Appendix A in order to comply with the political balance regulations requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the political groups represented on Council.

     

    3.    Council agreed the allocation of seats on non-politically proportionate bodies as set out in Table B of Appendix A.

     

    4.    Council agreed to the allocation of a seat to the member not part of a political group and, in accordance with the circulated schedule of appointments to committees, Councillor Jack Cohen was allocated a seat on the Licensing Committee and as a substitute member of the Finchley & Golders Green Area Planning Committee.

     

    Appendix A1 – Appointments to Committees AND OTHER BODIES

     

    Council considered the nominations for appointments to committees and other bodies as set out in Appendix A1.

     

    The Group Secretaries moved the nominations in their name.

     

    Councillor Joan Scannell moved the following amendment:

     

    Environment Committee – The Conservative nomination for members on the Environment Committee be amended so that Councillor Alison Cornelius replaces Councillor Joan Scannell as a member of the committee.

     

    A separate vote was taken on the Conservative Group nominations and the Labour Group nominations where there was competition for roles, as follows:

     

    Chairman and Vice-Chairman:

     

    • Policy and Resources Committee
    • Performance & Contract Monitoring Committee
    • Children, Education Libraries & Safeguarding Committee
    • Environment Committee
    • Assets, Regeneration & Growth Committee
    • Adults & Safeguarding Committee
    • Housing Committee
    • Community Leadership Committee
    • Audit Committee
    • Planning Committee
    • General Functions Committee
    • Health Overview & Scrutiny Committee
    • Constitution, Ethics & Probity Committee
    • Chief Officer Appointment Panel

     

    Councillors Joan Scannell (Conservative) and Ammar Naqvi (Labour) moved the nominations in their name. Upon the Conservative nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    32

    Against

    30

    Abstain

    1

    Total

    63

     

    The Conservative nominations were declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the Conservative Group nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman on the above committees be approved.

     

    2.    That the Labour Group nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman become appointments as committee members instead.

     

    3.    That those remaining Chairman and Vice-Chairman nominations that are uncontested be approved.

     

    Chairman only:

     

    • Licensing Committee
    • Pension Fund Committee
    • Urgency Committee
    • Finchley & Golders Green Area Committee
    • Finchley & Golders Green Area Planning Committee
    • Finchley & Golders Green Residents Forum
    • Chipping Barnet Area Committee
    • Chipping Barnet Area Planning Committee
    • Chipping Barnet Residents Forum
    • Hendon Area Committee
    • Hendon Area Planning Committee
    • Hendon Residents Forum
    • Corporate Parenting Advisory Panel
    • Health and Wellbeing Board

     

    Councillors Joan Scannell (Conservative) and Ammar Naqvi (Labour) moved the nominations in their name. Upon the Conservative nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

     

    For

    32

    Against

    31

    Abstain

    0

    Total

    63  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Report of Constitution Ethics and Probity Committee - Strategic Planning Pre-Application Process and Amendments to the Council's Constitution pdf icon PDF 254 KB

15.

Referral to Council from Environment Committee pdf icon PDF 263 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Dean Cohen, Chairman of the Environment Committee, moved reception and adoption of the report.  Debate ensued.

     

    Following consideration of the action requested in the Members Item Council

     

    RESOLVED – That the holocaust garden in Hendon Park Garden be named the ‘Sir Nicholas Winton Memorial Garden’