Committee details
Policy and Resources Committee
Purpose of committee
The Policy and Resources Committee:
Is responsible for:
(1) To be responsible for:
· Strategic policy, finance and corporate risk management including recommending: Capital and Revenue Budget (including all fees and charges); Medium Term Financial Strategy; and Corporate Plan to Full Council
· Finance including:
Ø Treasury management
Ø Local taxation
Ø Insurance
Ø Corporate procurement
Ø Grants
Ø Writing-off debt
Ø Virements
Ø Effective use of resources
· Procurement Forward Plan
· Local Plans (except for matters reserved to Full Council)
· Information Technology
· Strategic Partnerships
· Customer Services and Resident Engagement
· Emergency Planning
· Equalities
(2) To be responsible for the oversight of:
(a) the overall financial performance of the council
(b) the performance of services other than those which are the responsibility of the: Adults & Safeguarding Committee; Housing & Growth Committee; Children, Education & Safeguarding Committee; Community Leadership & Libraries Committee; or Environment Committee
(c) the council’s major strategic contracts (Customer Support Group, Development and Regulatory Services, The Barnet Group Ltd (Barnet Homes) and HB Public Law) including (but not limited to):
Ø Analysis of performance
Ø Contract variations
Ø Undertaking deep dives to review specific issues
Ø Monitoring the trading position and financial stability of external providers
Ø Making recommendations to theme committees on issues arising from the monitoring of external providers
(4) Consider for approval budget and business plan of the Barnet Group Ltd
(5) To be responsible for those matters not specifically allocated to any other committee affecting the affairs of the Council.
Membership
- Councillor Barry Rawlings (Chair)
- Councillor Ross Houston (Vice-Chair)
- Councillor Daniel Thomas BA (Hons)
- Councillor Arjun Mittra
- Councillor Sara Conway
- Councillor Richard Cornelius
- Councillor Sarah Wardle
- Councillor Edith David
- Councillor Anne Clarke
- Councillor Alex Prager
- Councillor Emma Whysall
- Councillor Nigel Young
- Councillor David Longstaff (Substitute)
- Councillor Pauline Coakley Webb (Substitute)
- Councillor Caroline Stock (Substitute)
- Councillor Val Duschinsky (Substitute)
- Councillor Paul Edwards (Substitute)
- Councillor Alan Schneiderman (Substitute)
Contact information
Support officer: Salar Rida Email: salar.rida@barnet.gov.uk.
Email: salar.rida@barnet.gov.uk