Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Andrew Charlwood 020 8359 2014 Email: andrew.charlwood@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 77 KB

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting held on 15 January 2018 be approved as a correct record.

2.

Absence of Members

    Minutes:

    None.

3.

Disclosable Pecuniary interests and Non Pecuniary interests

    Minutes:

    None.

Before the substantive business of the Committee was considered, Councillor Rawlings asked officers for confirmation that the committee was properly constituted given the recent change in political proportionality. The Chief Executive advised the Committee that officers had sought legal advice and confirmed that scheduled committees this week and next week are properly constituted, and he will be speaking to Group Leaders about how to deal with other committees prior to May.

 

4.

Report of the Monitoring Officer (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

5.

Public Question and Comments (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

6.

Members Item (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

7.

Member Development Programme 2018 - 2022 pdf icon PDF 241 KB

    • View the background to item 7.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Governance presented the report which detailed proposals for the post-election induction of new and returning Members and provided an overarching strategic framework for Member Development for the next administration.

     

    The Committee requested the following amendments:

    ·         Schedule planning training to take place after Party Group Meetings on 17 May, but before Annual Council on 22 May;

    ·         Amend the status of the following sessions to be ‘recommended’ rather than ‘optional’ for all Members due to the relevance to casework at members surgeries: Planning; Libraries, Education and Skills; and Housing and Benefits;

    ·         Include health and safety guidance for members surgeries as part of the post-election information 

     

    Following discussion on the item, the Chairman moved the recommendations set out in the report including the amendments proposed above.

     

    The Committee RESOLVED;

     

    That the Member Development Programme 2018 – 2022 as set out in Appendix A be approved subject to the amendments set out in the preamble above.

     

8.

Corporate Health and Safety Policy pdf icon PDF 265 KB

9.

Bi-Annual Health and Safety Report pdf icon PDF 244 KB

    • View the background to item 9.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Safety, Health and Wellbeing presented the report which provided information on the council’s health and safety performance for the period 1 April to 31 September 2017.

     

    Following discussion on the item, the Chairman moved the recommendations set out in the report.

     

    The Committee RESOLVED that report be noted.

     

10.

Nomination of Local Authority Representatives on School Governing Bodies pdf icon PDF 253 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Committee received a report in the name of the Head of Governance. The report asked the Committee to nominate representatives to local authority governor vacancies on the 23 school governing bodies listed in Appendix A to the report.

     

    The Committee RESOLVED:

     

    1.      That the following representatives be nominated to vacancies on school governing bodies:

     

    School Governing Body

    Representative

    Akiva Primary School – N3 2SY

    Terry Feller

    All Saints CE – NW2 2TH

    Anne Clarke

    Barnfield Primary – HA8 0DA

    Cllr Ammar Naqvi

    CHBP School Federation

    Cllr Lisa Rutter

    Frith Manor Primary School

    Richard Logue

    Foulds Primary School – EN5 4NR

    Cllr David Longstaff

    Finchley Catholic High School – N12 8TA

    Jane Inzani

    Garden Suburb Infant and Junior School – Nw11 6XU

    Jane Harris

    Holly Park – N11 3HG

    Clare Hegarty

    Jewish Community Secondary School (JCOSS) – EN4 9GE

    Judith Usiskin

    Moss Hall Junior School

    Holly Kal Weiss

    Queenswell Junior School

    Tallulah Rushaya

    St Agnes’ Catholic Primary School – NW2 1RG

    Cllr Jack Cohen

    St Mary & St Johns – NW4

    Joel Davidson

    Sunnyfields School – NW4 4JH

    Humyune Khalick

    Whitings Hill Primary School – EN5 2QY

    Janina Aitkin

    Wren Academy – N12 9HB

    Fran Hargrove

     

    2.      That nominations to the following school governing bodies be deferred:

     

    School Governing Body

    Chalgrove Community Primary – NW3 3PL

    Childs Hill Primary School – NW2 1SL

    Edgware Primary School – HA8 9AB

    Holy Trinity C of E Primary School – N2 8GA

    Moss Hall Infant – N12 8PB

    St James Catholic High School – NW9 5PE

     

11.

Appointment to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 236 KB

    • View the background to item 11.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Committee received a report in the name of the Head of Governance.  The report asked the Committee to nominate representatives to outside bodies vacancies on the three outside bodies listed in Appendix A to the report.

     

    The Committee RESOLVED:

     

    1.       That the following representatives be nominated to vacancies on outside bodies:

     

     

    Outside Body

    Representative

    Nicholl & Daniel Homes Charity

    Denise McLouhglin

    Adoption and Permanency Panel

    Cllr Laurie Williams

     

     

    2.       That nominations to the following outside bodies be deferred:

     

    Outside Body

    Finchley Charities

     

12.

Approval of premises for Weddings and Civil Partnership Registrations pdf icon PDF 251 KB

    • View the background to item 12.

    Minutes:

    The Committee received a report in the name of the Proper Officer for Registration which sought approval for an application received from Hendon Hall Hotel to have their approval renewed as a venue for marriages and civil partnership registrations.

     

    The Committee RESOLVED:

     

    That the General Functions Committee approve the application received from Hendon Hall Hotel to renew approval for the solemnisation of marriages and civil partnerships for a further period of three years from the date of expiry of the most recent approval.

13.

Forward Work Programme pdf icon PDF 98 KB

    • View the background to item 13.

    Minutes:

    The Committee noted the Forward Work Programme.

14.

Any item(s) that the Chairman decides is urgent

    Minutes:

    Councillors Moore, Cornelius and Prentice proposed a vote of thanks for the Chairman and thanked her for work she has done in chairing the General Functions Committee and across the Council for many years.

     

    The Chairman thanked the Officers involved in the work of the General Functions Committee and the Members of the Committee.