Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Andrew Charlwood 020 8359 2014 Email: andrew.charlwood@barnet.gov.uk 

Note: Public comments and questions must be submitted by 10am on the thrid working day before the meeting. The deadline for this meeting is 10am on Friday 4 November 2016. 

Items
No. Item

1.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 70 KB

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting held on 10 October 2016 be approved as a correct record.

     

2.

Absence of Members

    Minutes:

    None.

     

3.

Disclosable Pecuniary interests and Non Pecuniary interests

    Minutes:

    None.

4.

Report of the Monitoring Officer (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

5.

Public Question and Comments (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

     

6.

Members Item (if any)

    Minutes:

    None.

     

7.

Independent Review of the Electoral Registration and Elections Services in Barnet and the Council’s Response pdf icon PDF 519 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Interim Chief Executive, John Hooton, presented the report on the Independent Review of the Electoral Registration and Elections Services in Barnet and the Council’s Response.

     

    Dr Dave Smith introduced his external and independent ‘Review of Barnet’s Electoral Registration and Elections Services’ report and recommendations.  The review had been commissioned in accordance with a recommendation made by Mark Heath who had conducted an independent investigation in May 2016.

     

    Committee members asked questions regarding the report and recommendations which were responded to by Dr Smith and Mr Hooton. 

     

    During the debate it was confirmed that the Committee would still retain responsibility for designation of polling places through the annual review of polling districts and polling places and the Returning Officer would continue to be responsible for determining polling stations within the polling places.  Dr Smith advised the Committee that whilst these responsibilities were split, it was important that consultation between Members and the Returning Officer on these matters took place to ensure agreement. 

     

    1.     That the Committee note Dr Smith’s report and its recommendations.

     

    2.     That the Committee note that the Returning Officer and Interim Chief Executive has accepted all of the recommendations in Dr Smith’s report and the initial status of the council’s intention to implement these recommendations

     

    3.     That the Committee approve the Returning Officer and Chief Executive to bring annual reports to Committee detailing activities and performance of the Electoral Registration and Elections Services of the council.

     

    4.     That the Committee note and approve that the Returning Officer and Interim Chief Executive will oversee the preparation and delivery of an action plan to effectively implement all recommendations in a timely and effective manner by way of a monthly ‘Elections Review Recommendations’ management delivery board meeting which he will chair.

     

8.

Nominations to School Governing Bodies pdf icon PDF 255 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Committee received a report in the name of the Head of Governance.  The report asked the Committee to nominate representatives to local authority governor vacancies on the school governing bodies listed in Appendix A to the report.

     

    Nominations were circulated in respect of eight governing bodies.  The Committee noted that Neil Wildish had indicated that he wished to be reappointed to St Mary’s CE Primary School.  The nominations were uncontested.

     

    The General Functions Committee RESOLVED:

     

    1.             That the following representatives be nominated to vacancies on the following governing bodies

     

    School Governing Body

    Representative

    Barnet Early Years Alliance

    Mrs Shirley Mowla

    St Mary’s CE Primary School

    Mt Neil Wildish

    The Orion and Goldbeaters

    Councillor Gill Sargeant

    Woodcroft School

    Councillor Claire Farrier

     

     

    2.             Nominations to the following school governing bodies be deferred.

     

    School Governing Body

    Dollis Junior School

    Livingstone School

     

9.

General Functions Committee Work Programme pdf icon PDF 251 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Committee reviewed the 2016-17 work programme.

     

    RESOLVED that the General Functions Committee agree the 2016/17 work programme subject to the following additions:

     

    ·         Libraries Service Restructure to the agenda for the 6 December 2016 meeting;

    ·         Annual Report on the Performance of Electoral Registration and Electoral Services to the list of unassigned items

     

10.

Any item(s) that he Chairman decides is urgent

    Minutes:

    None.