Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Faith Mwende Email: faith.mwende@barnet.gov.uk 020 8359 4917 

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence had been received from Councillor Elliot Simberg, Councillor Dean Cohen, Councillor Wendy Prentice, Councillor Sarah Wardle, Councillor Gill Sargeant, Councillor Charlie O-Macauley and Councillor Barry Rawlings.

2.

Elect a Member to preside if the Mayor is absent

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor was present.

3.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    Rabbi Berger was called upon by the Worshipful the Mayor to speak to Council and say prayers.

4.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    Councillor Geoff Cooke declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to agenda item 12.4 (Referral from Policy and Resources Committee - Pension Fund Administration) by virtue of the fact that his wife and one of his daughters are ex-employees of the council with deferred benefits in the pension fund.

5.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 722 KB

    Minutes:

    The minutes of the meeting dated 28 January 2020 were agreed as a correct record.

6.

Official announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that all were aware of the fast-moving situation with Coronavirus, a new virus with limited accurate understanding of its characteristics. The Mayor noted that Barnet Public Health were working closely with Public Health England and the NHS and that any updates would be sent to Councillors, with the NHS website providing daily updates and advice. The Mayor advised that as new information arose, the Council would take appropriate action.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor was delighted to announce that Livability, a disability charity in Edgware that connects people with their communities, had celebrated an Outstanding grade from CQC. The Council had also welcomed a Royal Visit to the borough on Wednesday 19th February by HRH, The Princess Royal, who is the Charity’s patron.

7.

Any business remaining from last meeting

    Minutes:

    There were none.

8.

Resolution of Appreciation

9.

The Mayoralty for the Municipal Year 2020 - 2021

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for 2020/21. She noted that there were two nominations for Mayor Designate.

     

    Conservative Group Nomination

    Councillor Linda Freedman, duly seconded by Councillor Daniel Thomas, moved that Councillor Brian Gordon be proposed for the appointment of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet at the Annual meeting of the Council on 19 May 2020.

     

    Labour Group Nomination

    Councillor Arjun Mittra, duly seconded by Councillor Laurie Williams, moved that Councillor Anne Clarke be proposed for the appointment of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet at the Annual meeting of the Council on 19 May 2020 

     

    On the nominations put to the vote, votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For Brian Gordon – 33

    For Cllr Anne Clare – 23

     

    Councillor Brian Gordon was duly nominated as Mayor Designate.

     

    RESOLVED that Councillor Brian Gordon be nominated as Mayor Designate.

     

    Councillor Brian Gordon thanked those present for his nomination and nominated Councillor Saira Don to be his Deputy Mayor Designate.

10.

Petitions for Debate

    Minutes:

    There were none.

11.

Reports from the Leader

    Minutes:

    There were none.

12.

Reports from Committees

12.1

Referral from Adults and Safeguarding Committee - Fees and Charges - Changes to Fairer Contribution Policy pdf icon PDF 466 KB

12.2

Referral from Policy and Resources Committee - Business Planning - Medium Term, Financial Strategy 2020-25, Budget Management 2019/20 and Budget for 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 2 MB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas, Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the Report. Councillor Ross Houston moved the Labour Group amendment and Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg moved the Liberal Democrat amendment. Debate ensued.

     

    The Local Authorities (Standing Orders) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 and Council Procedure Rule 12.4 requires that voting relating to the budget and Council Tax be recorded.

     

    In accordance with this requirement, voting on the budget decisions was as follows:

     

    Upon being put to the vote, the Labour Alternative Budget was declared lost. Voting on the Labour Alternative Budget was as follows:

     

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    1.      

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    2.      

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    3.      

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

    4.      

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

    5.      

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    6.      

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    7.      

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    8.      

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

    9.      

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    10.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    11.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    12.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    13.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    14.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    15.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    16.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    17.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    18.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    19.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

     

    20.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    21.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    22.   

    Brian

    GORDON

     

     

     

    23.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    24.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    25.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    26.   

    John

    HART

     

     

     

    27.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    28.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    29.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    30.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    31.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    32.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

     

    33.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    34.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    35.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    36.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    37.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    38.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

    39.   

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    40.   

    Alex

    PRAGER

     

     

     

    41.   

    Wendy

    PRENTICE

     

     

    42.   

    Sachin 

    RAJPUT

     

     

     

    43.   

    Barry

    RAWLINGS

     

     

    44.   

    Danny

    RICH

     

     

     

    45.   

    Helene

    RICHMAN

     

     

     

    46.   

    Tim

    ROBERTS

     

     

     

    47.   

    Gabriel

    ROZENBERG

     

     

     

    48.   

    Lisa

    RUTTER

     

     

     

    49.   

    Shimon

    RYDE

     

     

     

    50.   

    Gill

    SARGEANT

     

     

    51.   

    Alan

    SCHNEIDERMAN

     

     

     

    52.   

    Mark

    SHOOTER

     

     

     

    53.   

    Elliot

    SIMBERG

     

     

    54.   

    Thomas

    SMITH

     

     

     

    55.   

    Stephen

    SOWERBY

     

     

     

    56.   

    Julian

    TEARE

     

     

     

    57.   

    Daniel

    THOMAS

     

     

     

    58.   

    Ruben

    THOMPSTONE

     

     

     

    59.   

    Sarah

    WARDLE

     

     

    60.   

    Roberto

    WEEDEN-SANZ

     

     

     

    61.   

    Laurie

    WILLIAMS

     

     

     

    62.   

    Peter

    ZINKIN

     

     

     

    63.   

    Zakia

    ZUBAIRI

     

     

     

     

    For

    21

    Against

    35

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    7

    Total

    63

     

    Upon being put to the vote, the Liberal Democrat Alternative Budget was declared lost. Voting on the Liberal Democrat Alternative Budget was as follows:

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Abstain

    Absent

    1.      

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    2.      

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    3.      

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

     

    4.      

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

     

     

    5.      

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    6.      

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    7.      

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    8.      

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

     

    9.      

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    10.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    11.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    12.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    13.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    14.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    15.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    16.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    17.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    18.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    19.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

     

    20.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    21.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    22.   

    Brian

    GORDON

     

     

     

    23.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    24.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    25.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    26.   

    John

    HART

     

     

     

    27.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    28.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    29.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    30.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    31.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    32.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

     

    33.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    34.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    35.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    36.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    37.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    38.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

     

    39.   

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    40.   

    Alex

    PRAGER

     

     

     

    41.   

    Wendy

    PRENTICE

     

     

    42.   

    Sachin 

    RAJPUT

     

     

     

    43.   

    Barry

    RAWLINGS

     

     

     

    44.   

    Danny

    RICH

     

     

     

    45.   

    Helene

    RICHMAN

     

     

     

    46.   

    Tim

    ROBERTS

     

     

     

    47.   

    Gabriel

    ROZENBERG

     

     

    48.   

    Lisa

    RUTTER

     

     

     

    49.   

    Shimon

    RYDE

     

     

     

    50.   

    Gill

    SARGEANT

     

     

    51.   

    Alan

    SCHNEIDERMAN

     

     

     

    52.   

    Mark

    SHOOTER

     

     

     

    53.   

    Elliot

    SIMBERG  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.2

12.3

Referral from Policy and Resources Committee - Council Tax Support 2020/21 – Revision to Council Tax Reduction Scheme pdf icon PDF 399 KB

12.4

Referral from Policy and Resources Committee - Pension Fund Administration pdf icon PDF 396 KB

7.45pm - 9.30pm

13.

Reports of Officers

13.1

Report of the Head of Governance - Members Allowances Scheme 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 407 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were agreed.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    34

    Against

    21

    Abstain

    1

    Absent

    7

    Total

    63

     

     

    RESOLVED that Council:

     

    1.     Have regard to the recommendations of the Independent Panel on the Remuneration of Councillors in London as attached as Appendix A.

     

    2.     Approve the Members’ Allowances Scheme 2020/21 attached as Appendix B with effect from 1 April 2020.

     

    3.     Note that following approval the Scheme, a notice will be advertised pursuant to Regulation 16 of the Local Authorities (Members’ Allowances) (England) Regulations 2003 (as amended).

13.2

Report of the Head of Governance - Constitutional and Administrative Matters pdf icon PDF 441 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Governance introduced the report. Council was asked to note that the nominations to the Valentine Poole Charity had been withdrawn and would be brought to Annual Council on 19 May 2020.

     

    At the meeting the Conservative Group nominated Councillor Hart to the Arts Depot Trust Ltd. 

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to the vote on the three nominations received for the vacancy on the Arts Depot Trust Ltd. Votes were recorded as followed:

     

    In favour of the Conservative Nomination

    33

    In favour of the Labour Nomination

    21

    In favour of the Liberal Democrat Nomination

    2

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    7

    Total

    63

     

    RESOLVED that Council:

     

    1.     Appoint Councillor John Hart to the vacancy on the Arts Depot Trust Ltd for a period for 3 years.

     

    2.     Note the changes to the Calendar of Meetings 2019/20 as set out in Appendix B and B1.

     

    3.     Approve the Labour Group change of membership to the Pension Fund Committee as set out in Appendix C.