Agenda and minutes

Venue: Virtual Meeting

Contact: Abigail Lewis Email: abigail.lewis@barnet.gov.uk 020 8359 4369  Please note that this will be held as a virtual meeting. An audio and video live stream of the meeting can be accessed using the link below

Link: Click here for the meeting

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence had been received from Councillor Hart, Councillor Prager, Councillor Teare and Councillor Sowerby.

2.

Elect a Member to preside if the Mayor is absent

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor was present.

3.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    Rabbi Berger was called upon by the Worshipful the Mayor to speak to Council and say prayers.

     

4.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    There were none.

5.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 146 KB

    Minutes:

    The minutes of the Extraordinary meeting dated 23 July 2020 were agreed as a correct record.

6.

Official announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor expressed her deep sadness at the loss of fellow Councillor Brian Gordon and formally conveyed to his family the collective sorrow and condolences of the Council. The Worshipful the Mayor would be taking on the Royal Free Charity on behalf of Councillor Brian Gordon and asked that anyone wishing to donate let her know.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor announced that she had been informed in advance of those wishing to pay tribute to Councillor Gordon. The following Councillors spoke in tribute; Councillor Daniel Thomas, Councillor Gill Sargeant, Councillor Barry Rawlings, Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg, Councillor Linda Freedman, Councillor Sarah Wardle, Councillor Dean Cohen, Councillor Sachin Rajput.

     

    Following tributes, The Worshipful the Mayor invited everyone to join her in holding a minute’s silence in Councillor Gordon’s memory.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor reminded everyone that Remembrance Services across the Borough would not be taking place in the same format as usual, due to Covid-19. The Worshipful the Mayor asked residents to stay at home and conduct their remembrance in the comfort of their own homes, watching the national televised services.

     

     

7.

Any business remaining from last meeting

    Minutes:

    There was none.

8.

Questions to the Leader (and Committee Chairmen if he/she has delegated) pdf icon PDF 606 KB

    Minutes:

    Answers to the questions submitted were provided as a supplementary paper to the agenda.

     

    Supplementary questions were then asked and answered within the allotted time given for the item.

     

9.

Petitions for Debate (20 minutes)

    Minutes:

    There were none.

10.

Reports from the Leader

    Minutes:

    There were none.

11.

Reports from Committees

11.1

Report of the Audit Committee - Annual Report of the Audit Committee 2019-20 pdf icon PDF 257 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Rohit Grover, Chairman of the Audit Committee, moved the reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report. Debate ensued.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed.

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the Council approve the Annual Report of the Audit Committee for 2019-20 as an accurate record of the outcomes and work programme of the year.

11.2

Report of the Constitution and General Purposes Committee - Constitution Review pdf icon PDF 407 KB

11.3

Report of the Constitution and General Purposes Committee - Area Planning Committees and the Boundary Review pdf icon PDF 396 KB

7.45pm - 9.30pm

12.

Reports of Officers

12.1

Report of the Director of Finance & Section 151 Officers - Flexible Use of Capital Receipts pdf icon PDF 499 KB

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed

     

    Council RESOLVED that:

    That Council approve the use of Capital Receipts to fund the Barnet House Exit Settlement.

12.2

Report of the Monitoring Officer - Calculation of Political Balance (Proportionality) pdf icon PDF 185 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report. The Worshipful the Mayor noted that as Council had agreed at item 11.3 to changes to planning committee arrangements, Council was therefore requested to note that Appendix B reflects the political balance of the Council.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed.

     

    Council RESOLVED that:

    1. That the Council note the political balance of the council is:

    - 36 Members of the Conservative Group

    - 24 Members of the Labour Group

    - 2 Members of the Liberal Democrat Group

     

    2. Council agree the allocation of seats as set out in the tables within the report in order to comply with the political balance regulations requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the political groups on Council.

     

12.3

Report of Head of Governance - Appointments to Committees pdf icon PDF 269 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor introduced the report.

     

    The Head of Governance requested Council note that following the decision at item 11.3 appointments would be to Planning Committees A, B and C and not Area Planning Committees, as outlined in Appendix A.

     

    The Head of Governance also informed Council that the Conservative Group wished to move the following amendments to the nominations included in the schedules in Appendix A:

    -       Strategic Planning Committee – remove Cllr Linda Freedman and replace with Cllr Golnar Bokaei

    -       Planning Committee A – remove Cllr Linda Freedman (Substitute) and replace with Cllr Mark Shooter (Substitute)

    -       Planning Committee A – remove Cllr Sarah Wardle (Substitute) and replace with Cllr Shimon Ryde (Substitute)

    -       Planning Committee B – remove Cllr Peter Zinkin (Substitute) and replace with Cllr Shimon Ryde (Substitute)

    -       Planning Committee C – remove Cllr Shimon Ryde and replace with Cllr Linda Freedman

    -       Planning Committee C – remove Cllr Mark Shooter (Substitute) and replace with Cllr Shimon Ryde (Substitute)

     

    Council were requested to note some minor typographical amendments to the Committee schedules as follows:

    -       Safer Communities Partnership Board – correction to the name of Councillor Weeden-Sanz

    -       Adults and Safeguarding Committee – correction to the name of Cllr Anne Clarke

    -       Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee – correction to the name of Councillor Anne Hutton

     

    Council noted the amendments to Appendix A of the report.

     

    The Group secretaries moved the nominations in their names.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to vote on the nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman.

     

    RESOLVED:

    That Council unanimously agreed the nominations put forward by the Conservative group for the roles of Chairman and Vice-Chairman on Committees, as outlined in Appendix A of the report. .

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to vote on the bodies and appointments where there was competition between the groups for membership;

    -       Health and Wellbeing Board

    -       Safer Communities Partnership Board

    -       Local Plan Advisory Group

    -       North Central London Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    -       NCL Joint Commissioning Committee

     

    A block vote was taken on the bodies and appointments listed above where there was competition:

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

    The 32 Members present within the Conservative group voted in favour of the conservative group nominations.

    The 24 Members present within the Labour group voted in favour of the Labour group nominations.

    The 2 Members present within the Liberal Democrats voted in favour of the Liberal Democrats nominations

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the Conservative nominations for the contested positions were agreed except for the Local Plan Advisory Group, where the Conservative and Labour nominations were agreed, as outlined in Appendix A of the report.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to vote on the remaining nominations that are uncontested.

    The remaining uncontested nominations were unanimously agreed.

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the uncontested nominations, as outlined in Appendix A of the report be agreed.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to vote on the non-councillor appointments to Committees as outlined in Appendix B.

    All non-Councillor appointments to Committees  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.3

12.4

Report of Head of Governance - Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 531 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor introduced the report.

     

    The Head of Governance advised Council of Councillor John Hart’s intention to stand down form the position on the Arts Depot Trust Limited. Nominations had been received from the Groups as follows:

    -       Conservative nomination – Councillor Reuben Thompstone

    -       Labour nomination – Councillor Anne Hutton

    -       Liberal Democrat nomination – Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg

     

    The Head of Governance also informed Council that Officers had advised that due to a change to the Terms of Reference of the Grahame Park Partnership Board there were now only 2 vacancies. The nominations received from the groups were as follows:

    -       Conservative nomination – Councillor Sarah Wardle

    -       Labour nomination – Councillor Gill Sargeant

    -       Liberal Democrat nomination – Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg

     

     

    The Group secretaries moved the nominations in their name.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to vote on the outside bodies appointments where there was competition between the groups for membership;

    -       Grahame Park Partnership Board

    -       North London Waste Authority

    -       Arts Depot Trust Limited

     

    A block vote was taken on the bodies and appointments listed above where there was competition:

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

    The 32 Members present within the Conservative group voted in favour of the conservative group nominations.

    The 24 Members present within the Labour group voted in favour of the Labour group nominations.

    The 2 Members present within the Liberal Democrats voted in favour of the Liberal Democrats nominations

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the Conservative nominations for the contested positions be agreed as outlined in Appendix A and B of the report, except for the Grahame Park Partnership Board where the Conservative and Labour positions are agreed.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved to vote on the remaining nominations that are uncontested.

    The remaining uncontested nominations were unanimously agreed.

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the uncontested nominations, as outlined in Appendix A and B of the report be agreed.

     

13.

Questions to Council Representatives on Outside Bodies

    Minutes:

    There were none.

14.

Motions (45 minutes)

14.1

Administration Motion in the name of Cllr Daniel Thomas - A Motion of Gratitude pdf icon PDF 446 KB

    Minutes:

    The Leader moved the motion in his name. Debate ensued.

     

    The motion in the name of the Leader was put to the vote.

     

    The votes were recorded as follows

    For

    58

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Total

    58

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the motion in the name of Councillor Daniel Thomas was therefore agreed.

    The Council notes:

    1.    The Covid-19 pandemic has thrown previously unknown and unprecedented challenges at the country, including the London Borough of Barnet.

     

    2.    There have been 459 deaths across the borough due to the Covid-19 pandemic*.

     

    3.    From the start of lockdown on 23rd March to 28th August, the Council has continued to provide core services as well as additional essential support and relief to those in the community more affected by the outbreak. This includes, but is not limited to:

     

    a.    4,855 urgent phone calls, and 3,999 emails asking for help answered

    b.    7.6 million bin collections

    c.    27,339 householders given Council Tax payment support

    d.    14,148 food parcels and 700 hygiene parcels dispatched to the most vulnerable

    e.    3,904 local businesses were awarded over £60 million in grants

    f.      4,600 ‘triage’ calls made and 6,600 text messages sent to shielded individuals

    g.    1.8 million items of PPE dispatched to care homes, home carers and schools

     

    4.    Thousands of residents across the borough volunteered their time to help their community, including the 993 who registered to volunteer with Barnet Together.

     

    5.    A number of staff members have taken time from their substantive roles to support the Borough Emergency Control Centre.

     

    6.    50 members of staff created the Essential Supplies Hub, and manned it with the assistance of 21 volunteers and made over 10,000 deliveries to over 750 households.

     

    7.    A Covid-19 recovery strategy is being implemented. This will set out how the Council will ensure that the borough is able to continue to future-proof the borough and build a post-Covid Barnet with a plan to support our residents and businesses.

     

    This Council believes that:

    1.     Staff at Barnet Council have put in an extraordinary effort to protect and provide for the borough’s residents.

     

    2.    The fact that large projects, such as the Brent Cross Cricklewood regeneration have continued to make good progress, despite the challenges of the year, shows the commitment of our staff to ensuring a Barnet fit for the future.

     

    3.    With our preparedness plans, we are prepared for any potential subsequent waves of the Covid-19 virus.

    This Council resolves to:

    1.    Thank all the staff across the Council for all their hard work throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. Without their hard work, our residents, our businesses and our borough-at-large would not have been served as well as it has been.

     

    2.    Thank the thousands of residents who volunteered across the borough, to assist those in need of help during this challenging time.

     

    3.    Express our condolences to the loved ones of all those who have died due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

     

    4.    Continue working on our Covid-19 recovery strategy, that will  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.1

14.2

Opposition Motion in the name of Cllr Ross Houston - Stop overdevelopment in Barnet pdf icon PDF 336 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Ross Houston moved the motion in his name. Councillor Shimon Ryde moved an amendment in his name. Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg moved an amendment in his name. Councillor Anne Clarke moved an amendment in her name. Debate ensued.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Shimon Ryde was put to the vote.

    The votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    31

    Against

    26

    Abstain

    1

    Total

    58

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Shimon Ryde was declared CARRIED.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg was put to the vote.

     

    A formal division was called in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 14.

     

    Votes were individually recorded for all Members.

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Not

    Voting

    Absent

    1.      

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    2.      

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    3.      

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

    4.      

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

     

    5.      

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    6.      

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    7.      

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    8.      

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

     

    9.      

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    10.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    11.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    12.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    13.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    14.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    15.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    16.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    17.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    18.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    19.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

    20.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    21.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    22.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    23.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    24.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    25.   

    John

    HART

     

     

    26.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    27.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    28.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    29.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    30.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    31.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

    32.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    33.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    34.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    35.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    36.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    37.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

     

    38.   

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    39.   

    Alex

    PRAGER

     

     

    40.   

    Wendy

    PRENTICE

     

     

    41.   

    Sachin 

    RAJPUT

     

     

     

    42.   

    Barry

    RAWLINGS

     

     

     

    43.   

    Danny

    RICH

     

     

     

    44.   

    Helene

    RICHMAN

     

     

     

    45.   

    Tim

    ROBERTS

     

     

     

    46.   

    Gabriel

    ROZENBERG

     

     

    47.   

    Lisa

    RUTTER

     

     

     

    48.   

    Shimon

    RYDE

     

     

     

    49.   

    Gill

    SARGEANT

     

     

    50.   

    Alan

    SCHNEIDERMAN

     

     

     

    51.   

    Mark

    SHOOTER

     

     

     

    52.   

    Elliot

    SIMBERG

     

     

    53.   

    Thomas

    SMITH

     

     

     

    54.   

    Stephen

    SOWERBY

     

     

    55.   

    Julian

    TEARE

     

     

    56.   

    Daniel

    THOMAS

     

     

     

    57.   

    Reuben

    THOMPSTONE

     

     

     

    58.   

    Sarah

    WARDLE

     

     

     

    59.   

    Roberto

    WEEDEN-SANZ

     

     

     

    60.   

    Laurie

    WILLIAMS

     

     

     

    61.   

    Peter

    ZINKIN

     

     

     

    62.   

    Zakia

    ZUBAIRI

     

     

     

     

    The votes were recorded as follows:

    For

    26

    Against

    30

    Abstain

    1

    Total

    57

    *Cllr Finn was absent from this vote.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg was declared LOST.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Anne Clarke was then put to the vote.

     

    A formal division was called in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 14.

     

    Votes were individually recorded for all Members.

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Not

    Voting

    Absent

    63.   

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    64.   

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    65.   

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

    66.   

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

     

    67.   

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    68.   

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    69.   

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    70.   

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

     

    71.   

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    72.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    73.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    74.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    75.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    76.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    77.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    78.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    79.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    80.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    81.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

    82.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    83.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    84.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    85.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    86.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    87.   

    John

    HART

     

     

    88.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    89.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    90.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    91.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    92.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    93.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

    94.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    95.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    96.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    97.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    98.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    99.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

     

    100.         

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    101.         

    Alex  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.2

14.3

Joint Motion in the name of Cllr Dan Thomas and Cllr Barry Rawlings - Adopting a Barnet-wide definition of Islamophobia pdf icon PDF 342 KB

    Minutes:

    The joint motion in the name of Councillor Daniel Thomas and Councillor Barry Rawlings was put to the vote.

     

    The votes were recorded as follows

     

    For

    58

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Total

    58

     

    RESOLVED:

    That the joint motion in the name of Councillor Daniel Thomas and Councillor Barry Rawlings be agreed.

    That the Council notes:

    1.    The Council agreed to create and adopt a definition of Islamophobia in July 2019

    2.    According to the 2011 census, over 36,000 Muslims live in Barnet, making up over 8% of the borough’s population

    3.    Muslim communities in Barnet are members of traditions from around the globe, including but not limited to Albania, Iran, Pakistan and Somalia

     

    4.    The below definition was written from consultation with Barnet’s Muslim community, and has the support of the Barnet Islamic Forum.

     

    This Council believes that:

    1.    No form of racial or religious hatred has any place in the London Borough of Barnet

     

    2.    It is right that a definition of Islamophobia in Barnet was built by the Barnet Muslim community

     

    This Council adopts the following definition of Islamophobia:

    Anti-Muslim prejudice, also known as islamophobia, is a perception of Muslims, often expressed as a dislike or hatred towards an individual, a group or their property, institutions and facilities for possessing the perceived characteristics of a Muslim. 

     

    This prejudice is often rooted in racism, and can be manifested in many ways, including but not limited to abusive behaviour, threats of violence, damage and desecration of property, assault and extreme violence.

     

     

14.4

Administration Motion in the name of Cllr Weeden-Sanz - Adopting the IHRA Definition Examples pdf icon PDF 349 KB

    Minutes:

    This motion was withdrawn and replaced with 14.6 a joint motion in the name of Councillor Weeden-Sanz and Councillor Barry Rawlings.

     

14.5

Amendment to Adopting the IHRA Definition Examples to motion in the name of Cllr Roberto Weeden-Sanz and Cllr Barry Rawlings (Agenda item 14.6) pdf icon PDF 351 KB

    Minutes:

    The administration motion in the name of Councillor Roberto Weeden-Sanz was amended, as outlined in the supplement agenda, to become a joint motion with Councillor Barry Rawlings.

     

    The joint motion in the name of Councillor Roberto Weeden-Sanz and Councillor Barry Rawlings was put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

    The votes were recorded as follows

     

    For

    58

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Total

    58

     

    RESOLVED that

    This Council notes that the joint motion in the name of Councillor Roberto Weeden-Sanz and Councillor Barry Rawlings be agreed.

    This Council notes that

    1.    Barnet Council adopted the working definition of antisemitism proposed by the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance (IHRA) in January 2017.

     

    2.    Barnet Council was the first local authority in the country to adopt such a definition.

     

    3.    Since Barnet Council’s adoption, best practice has been to adopt the IHRA definition examples alongside the definition proper.

     

    4.    The motion of January 2017 was proposed by the late Councillor Gordon.

     

    This Council believes that:

    1.    It is right to take this opportunity to bring our definition up to date in line with current best practice, and to reaffirm our own commitment to fighting hatred and religious intolerance.

     

    2.    In recognition of Cllr Gordon’s campaigning against antisemitism, this should be done in his memory.

     

    3.    The ‘examples’ that illustrate antisemitism can help clarify what is and is not antisemitic to those without a full understanding of the many ways in which this hate crime is perpetrated.

     

    This Council resolves to:

    1.    Adopt the following illustrative examples of antisemitism, as set out by IHRA:

    a.    Manifestations might include the targeting of the state of Israel, conceived as a Jewish collectivity. However, criticism of Israel similar to that leveled against any other country cannot be regarded as antisemitic. Antisemitism frequently charges Jews with conspiring to harm humanity, and it is often used to blame Jews for “why things go wrong.” It is expressed in speech, writing, visual forms and action, and employs sinister stereotypes and negative character traits.

     

    b.    Contemporary examples of antisemitism in public life, the media, schools, the workplace, and in the religious sphere could, taking into account the overall context, include, but are not limited to:

                                                   i.     Calling for, aiding, or justifying the killing or harming of Jews in the name of a radical ideology or an extremist view of religion.

                                                 ii.     Making mendacious, dehumanizing, demonizing, or stereotypical allegations about Jews as such or the power of Jews as collective — such as, especially but not exclusively, the myth about a world Jewish conspiracy or of Jews controlling the media, economy, government or other societal institutions.

                                               iii.     Accusing Jews as a people of being responsible for real or imagined wrongdoing committed by a single Jewish person or group, or even for acts committed by non-Jews.

                                               iv.     Denying the fact, scope, mechanisms (e.g. gas chambers) or intentionality of the genocide of the Jewish people at the hands of National Socialist Germany and its supporters and accomplices during World War II (the Holocaust).  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.5

14.6

Liberal Democrat Motion in the name of Cllr Gabriel Rozenberg - Standing up for local control of the planning process (Agenda item 14.5) pdf icon PDF 459 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The amendment to the motion in the name of Councillor Shimon Ryde was put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    32

    Against

    26

    Abstain

    0

    Total

    58

     

    The motion in the name of Councillor Gabriel Shimon Ryde is therefore Carried.

     

    The motion as amended by Councillor Ryde was put to the vote.

    Votes were recorded as followed:

     

     

     

    For

    32

    Against

    26

    Abstain

    0

    Total

    58

     

    RESOLVED that the motion as amended by Councillor Ryde be agreed. Council notes that:

    Council notes that:

     

    1.    The Government has proposed a white paper relating to the planning system, titled ‘Planning for the Future’, which is currently being consulted on.

    2.    The submission deadline for this consultation is the 28th October

    3.    The Council will be making a submission to the Government as a part of this consultation.

    4.    In the Council’s submission to this consultation, consideration will be given to the thoughts and concerns raised during Council debate on this subject.

     

    Council believes that:

     

    1.    ‘Planning for the Future’ sets out the Government’s plan to build new homes around the country, and to make the housing market more accessible to those who currently struggle.

    2.    Making a submission to the Government’s white paper consultation is the appropriate action to take at this time.

     

    Council calls on the Leader of the Council to:

     

    Ensure that the Council continues to lobby the appropriate individuals in order to make sure that our views are represented to Government.