Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Faith Mwende Email: faith.mwende@barnet.gov.uk 020 8359 4917 

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence had been received from Councillor Jennifer Grocock, Councillor Reema Patel and Councillor Gill Sargeant.

2.

Elect a Member to preside if the Mayor is absent

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor was present.

3.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    Rabbi Goldsmith was called upon by the Worshipful the Mayor to speak to Council and say prayers.

4.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    Councillor Arjun Mittra declared a non-pecuniary interest by virtue of being an employee of the Great London Authority, in relation to agenda:

    a)    Item 14.1 (Administration Motion in the name of Cllr Helene Richman - Policing in Barnet) and

    b)    Item 14.4 (Liberal Democrats motion in the name of Cllr Gabriel Rozenberg - Protect Finchley Central - The Mayor of London cannot act as judge in his own case).

5.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 444 KB

    Minutes:

    The minutes of the meeting dated 29 October 2019 were agreed as a correct record.

6.

Official announcements

    Minutes:

    The Mayor was delighted to announce that that Middlesex University had launched a Mayor of Barnet’s Golden Kilometre and were the first university to take on the idea to promote mental wellbeing. She further noted that that Barnet’s entry in the London New Years’ Day parade won £6,000 which had been donated to The Mayor’s Charity.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor informed Council that she had attended the moving Holocaust Memorial Day Commemoration which had been held at the Rickett Quadrangle, Middlesex University. The Worshipful the Mayor noted that the theme this year was ‘Stand Together’, marking 75 years since the liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau and the 25th anniversary of the Genocide in Bosnia. The Worshipful the Mayor expressed her thanks to all those who gave their time to participate in the commemoration.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor informed Council that the BBC had filmed a documentary about Councillor Lisa Rutter’s Dementia Club UK which would be broadcasted during the Inside Out series on the 10th February 2020 at 7.30pm on BBC1.

7.

Any business remaining from last meeting

    Minutes:

    There was none.

8.

Questions to the Leader (and Committee Chairmen if he/she has delegated) pdf icon PDF 1016 KB

    Minutes:

    Answers to the questions submitted were provided as a supplementary paper to the agenda.

     

    Supplementary questions were then asked and answered within the allotted time given for the item.

9.

Petitions for Debate

    Minutes:

    There were none.

10.

Reports from the Leader

    Minutes:

    There were none.

11.

Reports from Committees

11.1

Report of the Constitution and General Purposes Committee - Public Participation pdf icon PDF 422 KB

11.2

Report of the Constitution and General Purposes Committee - Pay Policy Statement 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 533 KB

11.3

Report of the Housing and Growth Committee - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Business Plan pdf icon PDF 533 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Richard Cornelius, Chairman of the Housing and Growth

    Committee, moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report. Debate ensued.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were agreed.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    36

    Against

    22

    Abstain

    2

    Absent

    3

    Total

    63

     

    RESOLVED that Council approve the Deputy Chief Executive to proceed with an application to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government for consent to process with transferring empty properties from the Housing Revenue account to Opendoor Homes.

11.4

Report of the Policy & Resources Committee - London Wide Business Rates Pool pdf icon PDF 495 KB

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas, Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.     That Council approve joining the London wide Business Rates Pool, as detailed in paragraphs 1.2.28-1.2.30 of the Business Planning – Medium Term, Financial Strategy 2020-25, Budget Management 2019/20 and Draft Budget for 2020/21 report to the Policy & Resources Committee on 6 January 2020, as linked in section 6.1 of the report.

     

    2.     That Council delegated delegates responsibility to the Chief Finance Officer (S151 Officer) in consultation with the Chairman of Policy and Resources Committee to agree the arrangements for the London Wide Business Rates Pool in the form of the Memorandum of Understanding as set out in paragraph 1.2.31 of the same report referred to in recommendation 1 above.

11.5

Report of the Licensing Committee - Cumulative Impact Assessment and Adoption of Cumulative Impact Zone pdf icon PDF 392 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council noted that an additional Appendix (Equalities Impact Assessment) had been added and circulated.

     

    Councillor John Marshall, Chairman of the Licensing Committee, moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report. Debate ensued.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed.

     

    RESOLVED that Council note results of the Cumulative Impact Assessment and adopt the Cumulative Impact Zone in Burnt Oak.

11.6

Report of the Licensing Committee - Proposed adoption of the Licensing Policy 2020 - 2025 pdf icon PDF 391 KB

7.45pm - 9.30pm

12.

Reports of Officers

12.1

Report of the Chief Executive - Appointment of Monitoring Officer pdf icon PDF 551 KB

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.     That Council designate Jessica Farmer as the Council’s Monitoring Officer for the purposes of Section 5 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 for an interim period.

     

    2.     That Council approve the following consequential changes to the Constitution:

    ·       Article 9 (Chief Officers) – delete “Chief Legal Advisor” throughout Article 9 and so that it reads “Monitoring Officer”.

    ·       Article 9 (Chief Officers) – delete 9.3 (d) “Managing the relationship with Harrow and Barnet Public Law” and include in the Director of Assurance Scheme of Delegation as a responsibility for the Head of Governance.

12.2

Report of the Director of Finance & Section 151 Officer - London Boroughs Grants Scheme - Borough Contributions, 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 575 KB

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed.

     

    Council RESOLVED that:

     

    1.     The recommendation of the London Councils Leaders’ Committee for an overall level of expenditure and borough contributions of £6,668,000 in 2020/21, involving a levy on Barnet of £293,535, be approved.

     

    2.     That the Director of Finance be instructed to inform the Chief Executive of London Councils accordingly.

12.3

Report of the Head of Governance - Civic Link with Morphou, Cyprus pdf icon PDF 312 KB

    Minutes:

    Council noted an amendment to section 1.5 of the report.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor moved reception and adoption of the recommendations in the report. Debate ensued.

     

    On the recommendations in the report being put to the vote, the recommendations were unanimously agreed

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.     That the Council of the London Borough of Barnet reaffirms the Municipal Link in the 25th Anniversary year of the twinning between the London Borough of Barnet and Morphou which has been established for the purposes of furthering goodwill between the two communities through the exchange of views and ideas and by personal contact among the citizens of the two towns, and that the Council sincerely hope that the link will prosper and flourish in the coming years.

     

    2.     That an engrossment on vellum of the foregoing resolution over the Common Seal of the Corporation be presented to the representatives of Morphou.

12.4

Report of the Head of Governance - Constitutional and Administrative Matters pdf icon PDF 441 KB

13.

Questions to Council Representatives on Outside Bodies

    Minutes:

    There were none.

14.

Motions (45 minutes)

14.1

Administration Motion in the name of Cllr Helene Richman - Policing in Barnet pdf icon PDF 414 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Jess Brayne gave apologies and left the meeting at 8:01pm.

     

    Councillor Helene Richman moved the motion in her name. Councillor Sara Conway moved an amendment in her name. Debate ensued.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Sara Conway was put to the vote.

     

    A formal division was called in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 14.

     

    Votes were individually recorded for all Members.

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Not

    Voting

    Absent

    1.      

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    2.      

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    3.      

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

    4.      

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

     

    5.      

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    6.      

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    7.      

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    8.      

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

     

    9.      

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    10.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    11.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    12.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    13.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    14.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    15.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    16.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    17.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    18.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    19.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

     

    20.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    21.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    22.   

    Brian

    GORDON

     

     

     

    23.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    24.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    25.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    26.   

    John

    HART

     

     

     

    27.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    28.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    29.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    30.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    31.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    32.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

     

    33.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    34.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    35.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    36.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    37.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    38.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

     

    39.   

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    40.   

    Alex

    PRAGER

     

     

     

    41.   

    Wendy

    PRENTICE

     

     

    42.   

    Sachin 

    RAJPUT

     

     

     

    43.   

    Barry

    RAWLINGS

     

     

     

    44.   

    Danny

    RICH

     

     

     

    45.   

    Helene

    RICHMAN

     

     

     

    46.   

    Tim

    ROBERTS

     

     

     

    47.   

    Gabriel

    ROZENBERG

     

     

     

    48.   

    Lisa

    RUTTER

     

     

     

    49.   

    Shimon

    RYDE

     

     

     

    50.   

    Gill

    SARGEANT

     

     

    51.   

    Alan

    SCHNEIDERMAN

     

     

     

    52.   

    Mark

    SHOOTER

     

     

     

    53.   

    Elliot

    SIMBERG

     

     

    54.   

    Thomas

    SMITH

     

     

     

    55.   

    Stephen

    SOWERBY

     

     

     

    56.   

    Julian

    TEARE

     

     

     

    57.   

    Daniel

    THOMAS

     

     

     

    58.   

    Ruben

    THOMPSTONE

     

     

     

    59.   

    Sarah

    WARDLE

     

     

     

    60.   

    Roberto

    WEEDEN-SANZ

     

     

     

    61.   

    Laurie

    WILLIAMS

     

     

     

    62.   

    Peter

    ZINKIN

     

     

     

    63.   

    Zakia

    ZUBAIRI

     

     

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    22

    Against

    37

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Sara Conway was declared LOST.

     

    The motion in the name of Councillor Helene Richman was then put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    36

    Against

    23

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    The motion was therefore carried.

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    Council notes that:

     

    1.     Crime has risen in Barnet each year since Sadiq Khan became Mayor of London in 2016.

     

    2.     The Mayor of London closed the Vivian Avenue Safer Neighbourhood Team (SNT) hub in July 2019 despite having made a promise to keep it open.

     

    3.     The Government have pledged new police officers for Barnet from 2020.

     

    4.     Barnet residents currently pay more per police officer than those of any other borough.

     

    5.     Barnet has the fewest number of police officers per person of any London borough.

     

    6.     The most recent data shows an increase of crime in 19 of Barnet’s 21 wards.

     

    7.     The Mayor of London spends 26% more on PR and 82% on staffing than his predecessor, Boris Johnson.

     

    Council believes that:

     

    1.     The people of Barnet should feel safe in their borough, their neighbourhoods and their homes.

     

    2.     In order to make our residents feel safe, it is important that there is a visible police presence across the borough.

     

    3.     The SNT hub on Vivian Avenue should be  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.1

14.2

Opposition Motion in the name of Cllr Paul Edwards - Temporary accommodation and non-secure tenants pdf icon PDF 316 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Paul Edwards moved the motion in his name. Councillor Ross Houston moved an amendment in his name. Councillor Anne Clarke moved the amendment in her name Debate ensued.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Ross Houston was put to the vote.

     

    A formal division was called in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 14.

     

    Votes were individually recorded for all Members.

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Not

    Voting

    Absent

    1.      

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    2.      

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    3.      

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

    4.      

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

     

    5.      

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    6.      

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    7.      

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    8.      

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

     

    9.      

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    10.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    11.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    12.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    13.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    14.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    15.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    16.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    17.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    18.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    19.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

     

    20.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    21.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    22.   

    Brian

    GORDON

     

     

     

    23.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    24.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    25.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    26.   

    John

    HART

     

     

     

    27.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    28.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    29.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    30.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    31.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    32.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

     

    33.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    34.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    35.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    36.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    37.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    38.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

     

    39.   

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    40.   

    Alex

    PRAGER

     

     

     

    41.   

    Wendy

    PRENTICE

     

     

    42.   

    Sachin 

    RAJPUT

     

     

     

    43.   

    Barry

    RAWLINGS

     

     

     

    44.   

    Danny

    RICH

     

     

     

    45.   

    Helene

    RICHMAN

     

     

     

    46.   

    Tim

    ROBERTS

     

     

     

    47.   

    Gabriel

    ROZENBERG

     

     

    48.   

    Lisa

    RUTTER

     

     

     

    49.   

    Shimon

    RYDE

     

     

     

    50.   

    Gill

    SARGEANT

     

     

    51.   

    Alan

    SCHNEIDERMAN

     

     

     

    52.   

    Mark

    SHOOTER

     

     

     

    53.   

    Elliot

    SIMBERG

     

     

    54.   

    Thomas

    SMITH

     

     

     

    55.   

    Stephen

    SOWERBY

     

     

     

    56.   

    Julian

    TEARE

     

     

     

    57.   

    Daniel

    THOMAS

     

     

     

    58.   

    Ruben

    THOMPSTONE

     

     

     

    59.   

    Sarah

    WARDLE

     

     

     

    60.   

    Roberto

    WEEDEN-SANZ

     

     

     

    61.   

    Laurie

    WILLIAMS

     

     

     

    62.   

    Peter

    ZINKIN

     

     

     

    63.   

    Zakia

    ZUBAIRI

     

     

     

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    22

    Against

    36

    Abstain

    1

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    The amendment in the amendment of Councillor Ross Houston was declared LOST.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Anne Clarke was put to the vote.

     

    A formal division was called in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 14.

     

    Votes were individually recorded for all Members.

     

    Councillor

    For

    Against

    Not

    Voting

    Absent

    1.      

    MAYOR Caroline

    STOCK

     

     

     

    2.      

    DEPUTY MAYOR Lachhya

    GURUNG

     

     

     

    3.      

    Golnar

    BOKAEI

     

     

    4.      

    Jess

    BRAYNE

     

     

    5.      

    Felix

    BYERS

     

     

     

    6.      

    Anne

    CLARKE

     

     

     

    7.      

    Pauline

    COAKLEY WEBB

     

     

     

    8.      

    Dean

    COHEN

     

     

     

    9.      

    Melvin

    COHEN

     

     

     

    10.   

    Geof

    COOKE

     

     

     

    11.   

    Jo

    COOPER

     

     

     

    12.   

    Sara

    CONWAY

     

     

     

    13.   

    Alison

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    14.   

    Richard

    CORNELIUS

     

     

     

    15.   

    Saira

    DON

     

     

     

    16.   

    Val

    DUSCHINSKY

     

     

     

    17.   

    Paul

    EDWARDS

     

     

     

    18.   

    Claire

    FARRIER

     

     

     

    19.   

    Anthony

    FINN

     

     

     

    20.   

    Nizza

    FLUSS

     

     

     

    21.   

    Linda

    FREEDMAN

     

     

     

    22.   

    Brian

    GORDON

     

     

     

    23.   

    Eva

    GREENSPAN

     

     

     

    24.   

    Jennifer

    GROCOCK

     

     

    25.   

    Rohit

    GROVER

     

     

    26.   

    John

    HART

     

     

     

    27.   

    Ross

    HOUSTON

     

     

     

    28.   

    Anne

    HUTTON

     

     

     

    29.   

    Laithe

    JAJEH

     

     

     

    30.   

    Kathy

    LEVINE

     

     

     

    31.   

    David

    LONGSTAFF

     

     

     

    32.   

    John

    MARSHALL

     

     

     

    33.   

    Kath

    McGUIRK

     

     

     

    34.   

    Arjun

    MITTRA

     

     

     

    35.   

    Alison

    MOORE

     

     

     

    36.   

    Ammar

    NAQVI

     

     

     

    37.   

    Nagus

    NARENTHIRA

     

     

     

    38.   

    Charlie

    O-MACAULEY

     

     

     

    39.   

    Reema

    PATEL

     

     

    40.   

    Alex

    PRAGER

     

     

     

    41.   

    Wendy

    PRENTICE

     

     

    42.   

    Sachin 

    RAJPUT

     

     

     

    43.   

    Barry

    RAWLINGS

     

     

     

    44.   

    Danny

    RICH

     

     

     

    45.   

    Helene

    RICHMAN

     

     

     

    46.   

    Tim

    ROBERTS

     

     

     

    47.   

    Gabriel

    ROZENBERG

     

     

    48.   

    Lisa

    RUTTER

     

     

     

    49.   

    Shimon

    RYDE

     

     

     

    50.   

    Gill

    SARGEANT

     

     

    51.   

    Alan

    SCHNEIDERMAN

     

     

     

    52.   

    Mark

    SHOOTER

     

     

     

    53.   

    Elliot

    SIMBERG

     

     

    54.   

    Thomas

    SMITH

     

     

     

    55.   

    Stephen

    SOWERBY

     

     

     

    56.   

    Julian

    TEARE

     

     

     

    57.  ...  view the full minutes text for item 14.2

14.3

Administration Motion in the name of Cllr Daniel Thomas - Barnet’s Members of Parliament pdf icon PDF 414 KB

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas moved the motion in his name.

     

    The motion in the name of Councillor Daniel Thomas was put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    36

    Against

    23

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    RESOLVED that

     

    Council notes that:

     

    1.     All three of Barnet’s sitting Members of Parliament were re-elected on the 12th December 2019.

     

    2.     The re-election of these MPs: Mike Freer, Matthew Offord and Theresa Villiers coincided with a landslide victory for the Conservative Party across the United Kingdom.

     

    Council believes that:

     

    1.     The re-election of our MPs is testament to their hard work, both for their constituents in Barnet and for the national interest.

     

    This Council congratulates:

     

    1.     Chipping Barnet MP, The Right Honourable Theresa Villiers on both her re-election and re-appointment as Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

     

    2.     Finchley and Golders Green MP, Mike Freer.

    3.     Hendon MP, Matthew Offord.

    4.     Boris Johnson on winning a landslide Conservative victory in the 2019 General Election, in which dozens of Conservative candidates proved that there is no such thing as a safe Labour seat.

14.4

Liberal Democrats motion in the name of Cllr Gabriel Rozenberg - Protect Finchley Central - The Mayor of London cannot act as judge in his own case pdf icon PDF 462 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg moved the motion in his name. Councillor Peter Zinkin moved an amendment in his name. Councillor Ross Houston moved an amendment in his name. Debate ensued.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Peter Zinkin was put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    59

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Peter Zinkin was CARRIED.

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Ross Houston was put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    22

    Against

    37

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    The amendment in the name of Councillor Ross Houston was declared LOST.

     

    The substantive motion as amended by Councillor Peter Zinkin was put to the vote.

     

    Votes were recorded as follows:

     

    For

    59

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    63

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    Transport for London (TfL) intends to build major schemes on land that it owns around Finchley Central and High Barnet underground stations. The current plans regarding Finchley Central and High Barnet underground stations are strongly opposed by local residents and local Members of Parliament alike.

     

    Council notes that:

     

    1.     The Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan, has appointed himself as Chair of TfL.

    2.     The Mayor of London has the legal power to call in major planning applications, including those of TfL.

    3.     Called-in applications are decided by a planning committee of one – the Mayor of London himself.

     

    Council believes that:

     

    1.     The situation set out in 1,2,3 above to be a serious conflict of interest.

    2.     It would be inappropriate, should the situation arise, for the Mayor of London to act as the Local Planning Authority in such applications and call-in against the resolution of the Barnet Planning Committee.

     

    Council resolves to:

     

    1.     Call on the Leader of the Council to write to the Mayor of London, to request that in order to avoid a conflict of interest:

    o   In cases where TfL applies for planning permission in the London Borough of Barnet, the Mayor or London should voluntarily recuse himself from the process regarding called-in referrals and refer the application to the Secretary of State.