Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Middlesex University, The Burroughs, NWB 4BT. ( Please note there will be very limited spaces for the public at this meeting. The public seats will be allocated on a first come first serve basis.)

Contact: We would encourage residents to stay at home and watch the meeting on the live stream. A video live stream of the meeting can be accessed using the link below: Email: abigail.lewis@barnet.gov.uk 

Link: Click here for the meeting

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    The Mayor’s Rabbi, Rabbi Berger, offered prayers.

     

2.

Apologies for Absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence had been received from Councillor Jess Brayne, Councillor Anthony Finn, Councillor John Marshall and Councillor Reema Patel.

     

    Apologies for lateness had been received from Councillor Kath McGuirk.

    </AI2>

    <AI3>

     

3.

Election of Mayor

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for the election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    Councillor Daniel Thomas moved, seconded by Councillor David Longstaff, that Councillor Alison Cornelius be elected Mayor.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the nomination for Councillor Alison Cornelius was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED – that Councillor Alison Cornelius be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year 2021-2022.

     

    Councillor Alison Cornelius then left the Council Chamber to robe. Upon her return, she was invested with the badge and chain of the office of Mayor.

     

    THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR COUNCILLOR ALISON CORNELIUS IN THE CHAIR

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor thanked the Council for the honour conferred upon her by her election. The Worshipful the Mayor announced the appointment of Councillor Saira Don to act as Deputy Mayor during her term of office.

     

4.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 604 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Minutes of the Budget Council meeting on 2 March 2021 were agreed as a correct record. One correction was noted to the Minutes of the Extraordinary Council meeting on the 26 April 2021 in that Councillor Rich was present, following that correction, the Minutes were agreed as a correct record.

     

5.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    There were none.

     

6.

Official Announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor passed sincere condolences on behalf of the Council to the Royal family, on the passing of His Royal Highness Prince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh. As well as serving as Patron of the RAF Museum in Hendon, Prince Phillip had a long-standing association with the Borough of Barnet and its residents. Prince Phillip visited the Borough on a number of occasions. To note just a few of these visits, The Duke of Edinburgh opened the Copthall Stadium in 1964 arriving by helicopter of the Royal Flight, which he piloted himself. In 1984 the Duke of Edinburgh attended the Design Council Awards at the RAF Museum and in 2016 the Duke of Edinburgh visited Middlesex University to present the new Royal Charter to College of Teachers.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor was also saddened to announce the recent passing of former Liberal Democrat Councillor Jonathan Davies who was a Member of Barnet Council from 1994-1998. Jonathan Davies chaired the English Party of the Liberal Democrats and was Vice President of the Federal Party. He also stood as a Parliamentary candidate in Finchley & Golders Green and was an executive member of the Barnet Liberal Democrats during the joint Liberal Democrat/Labour Administration.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor invited Councillor Rozenberg, Councillor Zinkin and Councillor Clarke to say a few words in memory of Jonathan Davies.

     

    Council held a minute’s silence in memory of His Royal Highness Prince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh, and Jonathan Davies.

     

7.

Report of the Leader

    Minutes:

    There was none.

8.

Report of the Chief Executive - Results of the Local Government By-Elections on 6 May 2021 pdf icon PDF 441 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council noted the return of the Councillors elected at the Borough Council elections held on Thursday 6 May 2021 as set out in Appendix 1 of the report. The Worshipful the Mayor noted the successful candidates were Councillor Nick Mearing-Smith for Edgware and Councillor Nicole Richer for East Barnet, both members of the Conservative party.

     

9.

Report of the Monitoring Officer - Political Proportionality pdf icon PDF 187 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered the Calculation of Political Balance (proportionality) report which provided for the seats on each committee to be correctly allocated in accordance with legislation on proportionality.

     

    Upon all the recommendations within the report being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    59

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    0

    Total

    59

     

    RESOLVED that:

     

    1.    Council noted the political balance of the Council as:

    ·         37 Members of the Conservative Group;

    ·         23 Members of the Labour Group;

    ·         2 Members of the Liberal Democrat Group and;

    ·         1 Independent Member;

     

    2.    Council agreed the allocation of seats as set out in order to comply with the political balance regulations requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the political groups on Council;

     

    3.    That Council agreed to amend the Constitution to:
    - Increase the number of seats on the Financial, Performance & Contracts Committee from eight to 10; and
    - Decrease the number of seats on the Health Overview & Scrutiny Committee from nine to eight.

     

10.

Report of the Monitoring Officer - 6- Month Councillor Attendance Rule pdf icon PDF 177 KB

    Minutes:

     Council considered the report, which requested a waiver for all members of the authority be approved until the end of May 2022, in the event that any member be unable to attend a meeting of the Authority for six months due to the Coronavirus risks or illness which prevent them from attending an in-person Council or committee meeting.

     

    Upon the recommendation being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    59

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    0

    Total

    59

     

    RESOLVED that Council agreed a waiver for all members of the Authority until the end of May 2022 should they be unable to attend a meeting of the Authority for sixmonths due to the Coronavirus related risks or illness which prevent them from attending an in-person Council or committee meeting.

     

11.

Report of the Head of Governance - Appointments to Committees pdf icon PDF 529 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered the nominations for appointments to Committees and other bodies as set out in Appendix A and Appendix B.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a vote would be taken on all the appointments outlined in Appendix A, where there was competition for membership as follows:

     

    -       Finchley and Golders Green Area Residents Forum

    -       Chipping Barnet Area Residents Forum

    -       Hendon Area Residents Forum

    -       Local Pension Board

    -       Children’s Partnership Board

    -       Safer Communities Partnership Board

    -       Lead Member for Children’s Services

    -       Lead Member for Strategic Planning and Placemaking

    -       Lead Member for Policing and Community Safety

    -       North Central London Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    -       West London Economic Prosperity Board

    -       Diabetes Champion

    -       Natural Environment Champion

    -       Design and Heritage Champion

    -       Ageing well and Mental Health Champion

    -       Small Business Champion

    -       NCL Joint Commissioning Committee

     

    Councillor Val Duschinsky moved the Conservative nominations in her name. Councillor Arjun Mittra moved the Labour nominations in his name. Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg moved the Liberal Democrat nominations in his name.

     

    Upon the Conservative nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    36

    Against

    23

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    59

     

    Upon the Labour nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    22

    Against

    37

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    59

     

    Upon the Liberal Democrat nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    1

    Against

    58

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    59

     

    The Conservative nominations were declared carried.

     

    A vote was taken on the remaining nominations in Appendix A that were uncontested which were unanimously carried.

     

    A vote was taken on the Non-Councillor appointments in Appendix B which were unanimously carried.

     

    RESOLVED:

                                                                                                           

    1.    That the Conservative Group nominations for the following bodies as set out in Appendix A be approved:

     

    -       Finchley and Golders Green Area Residents Forum

    -       Chipping Barnet Area Residents Forum

    -       Hendon Area Residents Forum

    -       Local Pension Board

    -       Children’s Partnership Board

    -       Safer Communities Partnership Board

    -       Lead Member for Children’s Services

    -       Lead Member for Strategic Planning and Placemaking

    -       Lead Member for Policing and Community Safety

    -       North Central London Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    -       West London Economic Prosperity Board

    -       Diabetes Champion

    -       Natural Environment Champion

    -       Design and Heritage Champion

    -       Ageing well and Mental Health Champion

    -       Small Business Champion

    -       NCL Joint Commissioning Committee

     

    2.    That the remaining nominations that were uncontested as set out in Appendix A be agreed.

     

    3.    That the continuing appointments of Independent, Co-opted, Partner and Officer Members as listed in Appendix B be noted.

     

12.

Report of the Head of Governance - Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 531 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered the nominations for appointments to Outside Bodies as set out in Appendix A and Appendix B.

     

    Councillor Val Duschinsky moved the Conservative nominations in her name. Councillor Arjun Mittra moved the Labour nominations in his name. Councillor Gabriel Rozenberg moved the Liberal Democrat nominations in his name.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a separate vote would be taken for the outside bodies where there was a competition for Membership as follows:

     

    ·         Arts Depot Ltd

    ·         Eleanor Palmers Trust

    ·         Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood and Queen’s Park Committee

    ·         London Youth Games Limited

    ·         Newable Limited

    ·         North London Waste Authority

    ·         Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London Borough of Barnet

    ·         Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

    ·         London Council’s Greater London Employment Forum

     

    Upon the Conservative nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    36

    Against

    23

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    59

     

    Upon the Labour nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    22

    Against

    37

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    59

     

    Upon the Liberal Democrat nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    1

    Against

    58

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    4

    Total

    59

     

    The Conservative nominations were declared carried.

     

    A vote was taken on the remaining nominations in Appendix A and B that were uncontested which were unanimously carried.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the Conservative Group nominations for the following bodies be agreed:

    ·         Arts Depot Ltd

    ·         Eleanor Palmers Trust

    ·         Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood and Queen’s Park Committee

    ·         London Youth Games Limited

    ·         Newable Limited

    ·         North London Waste Authority

    ·         Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London Borough of Barnet

    ·         Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

    ·         London Council’s Greater London Employment Forum

     

    2.    That the remaining uncontested nominations in Appendices A and B be agreed.

     

13.

Report of the Constitution & General Purposes Committee pdf icon PDF 410 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor invited Councillor Melvin Cohen, Chairman of the Constitution and General Purposes Committee, to move reception and adoption of the report.

     

    Council Melvin Cohen asked Council to consider the report which outlined the Constitutional amendments proposed by the Constitution and General Purposes Committee.

     

    Upon all the recommendations within the report being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    59

    Against

    0

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    5

    Total

    59

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1. That Council noted the report of the Constitution & General Purposes Committee held on 12 April 2021 (Annex 1) and note that the Committee approved the changes as proposed except for the following section of the proposed Contract Procedure Rules changes which would be re-considered at the next meeting:

     

    “CSG Procurement have advised that they are not able to undertake financial evaluation of tenders valued at less than £189,330 for goods or services or less than £4,733,252 for works as they cannot raise financial qualifications for all sub threshold procurements this goes against the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to reduce burden on suppliers for lower value/lower risk opportunities. The second bullet point has been retained and merged with the text in section 8.4.”

     

    2. That Council noted that the Committee agreed that the Chairman be consulted on any Constitution amendments required due to the proposed changes to the Area Committee (Community Infrastructure Levy) Funding changes (being reported to the Policy & Resources Committee on 24 May 2021) and that these are reported directly to Council as follows:

     

    i) Amend Article 7 (Committees, Forums, Working Groups and Partnerships), Terms of Reference of Area Committees, section 5) to delete the following wording “…up to a maximum of £25,000 per scheme / project in each case…” with the revised wording to read: “Determine the allocation of Community Infrastructure Levy funding within the constituency subject to sufficient of the budget allocated to the committee being unspent.”

     

    ii) Amend Article 3 (Residents and Public Participation), section 3.5 to add an additional bullet point under 3. Having considered the issues the Chairman can take the following actions:… “decide that a Road Safety and Parking issue be referred to the Executive Director, Environment” and add to the following bullet point an exclusion that a Road Safety and Parking issue can be referred to an Area Committee.

     

    3. That Council approved the Constitution amendments as set out in Appendices A to N as amended by 1. and 2. above.

     

    4. That Council authorised the Monitoring Officer to implement these revisions and publish a revised Constitution.

     

     

     

    The meeting finished at 8.11 pm.