Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BG

Contact: Kirstin Lambert Email: kirstin.lambert@barnet.gov.uk 020 8359 2177 

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that during the previous year he had not appointed a chaplain, but had instead invited a number of representatives of minority faiths including the Jain religion, the Hindu religion, the Buddist religion and the Baha’i. It was noted that these representations had been received positively by Members.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor then read a prayer from a booklet offered by the Baha’i religion.

2.

Apologies for Absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Eva Greenspan.

3.

Election of Mayor

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for the election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    Councillor Melvin Cohen moved, seconded by Councillor Dean Cohen, that Councillor Reuben Thompstone be elected Mayor.

     

    Councillor Kath McGuirk moved, seconded by Councillor Arjun Mittra, that Councillor Alison Moore be elected Mayor.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the nomination for Councillor Reuben Thompstone was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED – That Councillor Reuben Thompstone be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year 2018-2019.

     

    Councillor Reuben Thompstone then left the Council Chamber to robe. Upon his return, he was invested with the badge and chain of the office of Mayor.

     

    THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR COUNCILLOR REUBEN THOMPSTONE IN THE CHAIR

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor thanked the Council for the honour conferred upon him by his election and informed the Council that he would be supporting Live Unlimited and Kisharon as his charities.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor announced the appointment of Councillor Caroline Stock to act as Deputy Mayor during his term of office.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that he would be appointing Father Gladstone Liddle of St Mary Magdalene Church, Whetstone to act as Mayor’s Chaplain during his term of office.

4.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 144 KB

    Minutes:

    The minutes of the Council meeting and the minutes of the Extraordinary Council meeting both held on 6 March 2018 were agreed as a correct record.

5.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    There were none.

6.

Official Announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor extended a welcome and congratulations to all new Councillors and welcomed back returning Members.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor acknowledged the one year anniversary of the Manchester bombings, and extended his sympathies and support on behalf of council to the victims of the tragedy.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted he was sad to announce the death of former Councillor Richard Soer who passed away on Monday 16 April, and who was a Labour Councillor for East Barnet from 1994-1998. Councillor Kath McGuirk and Councillor Paul Edwards each spoke in remembrance of former Councillor Richard Soer.

     

    Council held a minute’s silence.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted he was pleased to announce the results of the Civic Awards held on 25th April which were presided over by former Mayor Brian Salinger. He noted seven Civic Award framed vellums were given for Lifetime Achievement to Stephen Lane, Dixie Locke and Michael Rawlings, and for Outstanding Service to the Community to Daniel Goodman, Dr Jane Hobsley, David Parry and the team at the Open Door Centre and Christina Wong.

7.

Report of the Chief Executive - Results of the Local Government Elections on 3 May 2018 pdf icon PDF 224 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council noted the results of the local elections held on 3 May 2018.

8.

Appointment of the Leader pdf icon PDF 33 KB

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas moved that Councillor Richard Cornelius be elected Leader of the Council for the ensuing four-year period. In seconding the nomination, Councillor Laithe Jajeh delivered his maiden speech to council. A vote was taken on the nomination, which was duly carried.

     

    RESOLVED – That Councillor Richard Cornelius be elected Leader of the Council for a four-year term of office.

9.

Noting the Appointment of the Deputy Leader

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED – That Council note the Leader’s appointment of Councillor Daniel Thomas as Deputy Leader of the Council.

10.

Noting the Appointment of the Leader of the Opposition

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED – That Council note the appointment of Councillor Barry Rawlings as Leader of the Opposition.

11.

Report of the Leader

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that the Report of the Leader proposed that the Council approve the amendments to the Constitution as set out in Appendix A (Article 7) and Appendix C (Members Allowances Scheme 2018/19).  He noted that there was a proposal to make an amendment to Article 7 to increase the number of seats on the Children, Education & Safeguarding Committee from 10 to 11 seats with 7 Conservative Members and 4 Labour Members. 

     

    The Head of Governance noted that in the context of the proposed amendment to increase the number of seats on the Children, Education & Safeguarding Committee from 10 to 11 seats Agenda Item 12, Report of the Monitoring Officer – Calculation of Political Balance had been amended to reflect this change and a revised proportionality calculation had been circulated.

     

    The Leader moved the report and the amendments. In moving the report the Leader also noted that it was the centenary of the RAF and that he understood that there was cross-party support for the Council to award the Freedom of the Borough to the RAF Museum in recognition of its achievements. 

     

    A vote was taken on the report and the amendment, and the results were declared as follows:

     

    For

    37

    Against

    25

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    1

    Total

    63

     

    RESOLVED: That the Council approve the amendments to the Constitution and as set out in Appendix A (Article 7) and Appendix C (Members Allowances Scheme 2018/19).

12.

Report of the Monitoring Officer - Political Proportionality

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered the revised Calculation of Political Balance (proportionality) report which provided for the seats on each committee to be correctly allocated in accordance with legislation on proportionality, including an amendment to the number of seats on the Children, Education & Safeguarding Committee as referred to in the Report of the Leader.

     

    RESOLVED –

     

    1.          That Council note the political balance of the Council is 38 Members of the Conservative Group and 25 Members of the Labour Group. 

     

    2.          That Council agree the allocation of seats as set out in the table to this report in order to comply with the political balance regulations requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the political groups represented on Council.

     

13.

Report of the Head of Governance - Appointments to Committees

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered the nominations for appointments to Committees and other bodies as set out in Appendix A and Appendix A1.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a block vote would be taken on the Conservative nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman as there was no contest for these roles.  A vote was taken on the nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman which was unanimously carried.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a separate vote would be taken for the bodies and appointments where there was a competition for Membership as follows:

     

    ·         Health and Wellbeing Board

    ·         Children’s Partnership Board

    ·         Safer Communities Partnership Board

    ·         Lead Member for Children’s Services

    ·         North Central London Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    ·         NCL Joint Commissioning Committee

     

    The Group Secretaries moved the nominations in their name. Upon the Conservative nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    37

    Against

    25

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    1

    Total

    63

     

    Upon the Labour nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    25

    Against

    37

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    1

    Total

    63

     

    The Conservative nominations were declared carried.

     

    A vote was taken on the remaining nominations in Appendix A and Appendix A1 that were uncontested which was unanimously carried.

     

    A vote was taken on the Non-Councillor appointments in Appendix B which was unanimously carried.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman as put forward by the Conservative Group in Appendix A and Appendix A1 be agreed.

     

    2.    That the Conservative Group nominations for the following bodies as set out in Appendix A and Appendix A1 be approved:

    ·         Health and Wellbeing Board

    ·         Children’s Partnership Board

    ·         Safer Communities Partnership Board

    ·         Lead Member for Children’s Services

    ·         North Central London Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    ·         NCL Joint Commissioning Committee

     

    3.    That the remaining nominations that are uncontested as set out in Appendix A and Appendix A1 be agreed.

     

    4.    That the appointment of Mr Richard Harbord as Independent Member of the Audit Committee be agreed for a four-year term.

     

    5.    That the continuing appointments of Independent, Co-opted, Partner and Officer Members as listed in Appendix B be noted.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that Appendix C (Appointment to the Community Leadership and Libraries Sub-Committee) was for voting on by Community and Leadership and Libraries Committee Members only. The recommendation in Appendix C was then put to the vote of the 10 Committee members, and unanimously declared carried.

    RESOLVED: That the nominations for membership of the Community Leadership and Libraries Sub-Committee as set out in Appendix C be agreed.

14.

Report of Head of Governance - Appointments to Outside Bodies

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered the nominations for appointments to Outside Bodies as set out in Appendices A, A1 and B.

     

    The Group Secretaries moved the nominations in their name.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a separate vote would be taken for the outside bodies where there was a competition for Membership as follows:

     

    ·         Colindale Communities Trust

    ·         Council for British Archaeology

    ·         Greater London Enterprise Ltd

    ·         Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood and Queen’s Park Committee

    ·         London Youth Games Ltd

    ·         Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

    ·         West Hendon Community Trust Fund

    ·         Youth Sport and Leisure Foundation

     

    Upon the Conservative Group nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    37

    Against

    25

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    1

    Total

    63

     

    Upon the Labour Group nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

     

    For

    25

    Against

    37

    Abstain

    0

    Absent

    1

    Total

    63

     

    The Conservative Group nominations were declared carried.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a block vote would be taken on the remaining uncontested nominations in Appendices A and A1. The nominations were put to the vote and unanimously carried.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that a block vote would be taken on the uncontested nominations for appointments to outside bodies subject to political proportionality as set out in Appendix B. The nominations were put to the vote and unanimously carried.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the Conservative Group nominations for the following bodies be agreed:

    ·         Colindale Communities Trust

    ·         Council for British Archaeology

    ·         Greater London Enterprise Ltd

    ·         Hampstead Heath, Highgate Wood and Queen’s Park Committee

    ·         London Youth Games Ltd

    ·         Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

    ·         West Hendon Community Trust Fund

    ·         Youth Sport and Leisure Foundation

     

    2.    That the remaining uncontested nominations in Appendices A and A1 be agreed.

     

    3.    That the appointments to outside bodies subject to political proportionality as set out in Appendix B be agreed.

     

     

15.

Report of Head of Governance - Appointment of Political Assistants pdf icon PDF 237 KB

    Minutes:

    Council considered the report.  The recommendations in the report were put to the vote and unanimously carried.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the posts of Political Assistants be re-established under the terms of the Local Government Act 1989 with effect from this Annual Council until the next Annual Council meeting following full council election in 2022, and are allocated to the Conservative and Labour Groups.

     

    2.    That the Leaders of the Conservative and Labour Groups be requested to advise the Head of Governance of the wishes of their Groups on the filling of those posts.

     

16.

Report of Head of Governance - Appointment of Officers pdf icon PDF 234 KB

17.

Report of Constitution Ethics and Probity Committee pdf icon PDF 238 KB