Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Kirstin Lambert 020 8359 2177 Email: kirstin.lambert@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer - Mayor's Chaplain

    Minutes:

    The Mayor’s Chaplain, Pastor Doreen Teh offered prayer.

2.

Election of the Mayor

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for the election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    Councillor Maureen Braun moved, seconded by Councillor Anthony Finn, that Councillor Mark Shooter be elected Mayor. 

     

    Upon being put to the vote the nomination was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED – That Councillor Mark Shooter be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year 2015-16.

     

    Councillor Mark Shooter then left the Council Chamber to robe. Upon his return, he was invested with the badge and chain of the office of Mayor.

     

    THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR COUNCILLOR MARK SHOOTER IN THE CHAIR

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor thanked the Council for the honour conferred upon him by his election and informed the Council that the Mayor’s Charity will reflect the tone of the 2015/16 Mayoralty, leadership and modernity.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor noted that the Mayoralty will support charities and adopt as its slogan D.A.R.E; for dignity, assistance, respect and education.

     

    Under the heading of Dignity, the Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy charity will be supported.

     

    Under the heading of Assistance, Chai Cancer Care – supporting Cancer sufferers

     

    Under the heading of Respect, Homeless Action Barnet – respecting all, regardless of economic situation

     

    Under the heading of Education, a charity helping our children achieve will be supported.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor announced the appointment of Councillor Alison Cornelius to act as Deputy Mayor during his term of office.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor appointed Dayan Yonason Abraham to be his Chaplain during his term of office.

3.

Minutes of the Meeting Held on 14 April 2015 pdf icon PDF 318 KB

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED – The minutes of the meeting held on 14 April 2015 were agreed as a correct record.

4.

Apologies for Absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies for absence were received from Councillor Anne Hutton.

5.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

    There were none.

6.

Official Announcements

    Minutes:

    The Worshipful the Mayor made the following announcements.

     

    On behalf of the Council, the Worshipful the Mayor offered congratulations to the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge on the birth of the new princess.

     

    Congratulations were also given to Barnet FC on their recent promotion from the Conference to the Football League.

     

    Council noted the results of the General Election held on 7 May 2015, and welcomed the election of the three Members of Parliament for Barnet: Matthew Offord (Hendon); Mike Freer (Finchley & Golders Green); and Theresa Villers (Chipping Barnet).

     

    Council welcomed the election of a new Member representing the Garden Suburb Ward, Councillor Rohit Grover, following a By-Election on 7 May. 

     

    On behalf of the Council, the Worshipful the Mayor drew attention to the services held across the country on 8 May to commemorate the 70th anniversary of VE Day.  In Barnet, the Mayor joined veterans and scouts at Frith Grange to light Barnet’s VE Day Beacon.

     

    Council noted that a Memorial Service for Sydney Chapman was planned for Wednesday 10th June 2015 at St Margaret’s, Westminster.

7.

Report of the Chief Executive pdf icon PDF 314 KB

    Minutes:

    Council noted the result of the Garden Suburb By-election held on 7 May 2015.

8.

Noting the appointment of the Deputy Leader

    Minutes:

    Council noted the appointment of Councillor Daniel Thomas as Deputy Leader.

9.

Noting of the appointment of the Leader of the second largest Political Group as the Leader of the Opposition

    Minutes:

    Council noted the appointment of Councillor Alison Moore as Leader of the Opposition.

10.

Report of the Monitoring Officer

    Minutes:

    There was none.

11.

Report of the Head of Governance pdf icon PDF 318 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    A separate vote was taken on each of the recommendations in each of the Appendices as set out in the report.

     

    APPENDIX A and A1 – CALCULATION OF POLITICAL BALANCE (PROPORTIONALITY) AND APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES AND OUTSIDE BODIES

     

    1.    That Council note the political balance of the Council is 32

    Members of the Conservative Group; 30 Members of the Labour

    Group; 1 Liberal Democrat.

     

    RESOLVED – Council noted the political balance as set out above.

     

    2.    That Council agree the allocation of seats as set out in the table to

    this report in order to comply with the political balance regulations

    requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the political

    groups represented on Council.

     

    RESOLVED – Council agreed the allocation of seats as set out in the table to the report.

     

    3.    That Council determine whether it wishes to allocate a seat(s) to

    the member not part of a political group on such Committee as

    Council may determine.

     

    RESOLVED – Council agreed to the allocation of a seat to the member not part of a political group and in accordance with the circulated schedule Councillor Jack Cohen was allocated a seat on the Finchley and Golders Green Area Planning Committee.

     

    4.    That Council consider the nominations for appointments to

    Committees and other bodies as set out in Appendix A1 and agree

    the appointments.

     

    The Group secretaries moved the nominations in their names.

     

    Councillor Joan Scannell moved the following amendment:

     

    Health and Well-being Board

    The Conservative Group nomination for Vice-Chairman to be Dr Debbie Frost.

     

    A separate vote was taken on the Conservative Group nominations and the Labour Group nominations where there was competition for roles, as follows:

     

    Chairman and Vice Chairman:

    • Policy and Resources Committee
    • Performance and Contract Monitoring Committee
    • Children, Education Libraries and Safeguarding Committee
    • Environment Committee
    • Assets, Regeneration and Growth Committee
    • Adults and Safeguarding Committee
    • Housing Committee
    • Community Leadership Committee
    • Chief Officer Appointment Panel

     

    Councillors Joan Scannell (Conservative) and Nagus Narenthira (Labour) moved the nominations in their name. Upon the Conservative nominations being put to the vote, the votes were declared as follows:

      

    For:        32

    Against: 29

    Abstain:   1

    Absent:    1

    TOTAL:  63

     

    The Conservative nominations were declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED –

     

    a.    That the Conservative Group nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman on the above committees be approved. 

     

    b.    That the Labour Group nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman become appointments as Committee Members instead.

     

    c.    That those remaining Chairman and Vice-Chairman nominations that are uncontested be approved.

     

     

    Chairman only:

    • Licensing Committee
    • Audit Committee
    • Planning Committee
    • General Functions Committee
    • Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee
    • Constitution, Ethics and Probity Committee
    • Pension Fund Committee
    • Urgency Committee
    • Finchley and Golders Green Area Committee
    • Finchley and Golders Green Area Planning Committee
    • Chipping Barnet Area Committee
    • Chipping Barnet Area Planning Committee
    • Hendon Area Committee
    • Hendon Area Planning Committee
    • Corporate Parenting Advisory Panel
    • Health and Wellbeing Board
    • Finchley and Golders Green Residents Forum
    • Chipping Barnet Residents Forum
    • Hendon Residents Forum

     

    Councillors Joan Scannell (Conservative) and Nagus Narenthira (Labour) moved the nominations in their name. Upon the  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Report of the Leader (if any)

    Minutes:

    There was none.