Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, NW4 4BG

Contact: Maria Lugangira 020 8359 2761 Email: maria.lugangira@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer - the Mayor's Chaplain

2.

Election of the Mayor

    Minutes:

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor called for nominations for the election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year.

     

    Councillor Brian Gordon moved, seconded by Councillor John Hart, that Councillor Hugh Rayner be elected Mayor.

     

    Councillor Alison Moore moved, seconded by Councillor Claire Farrier, that Councillor Agnes Slocombe be elected Mayor.

     

    Upon being put to the vote the nomination for Councillor Hugh Rayner was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED – That Councillor Hugh Rayner be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year 2014-2015

     

    Councillor Hugh Rayner then left the Council Chamber to robe.  Upon his return, he was invested with the badge and chain of the office of Mayor.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor thanked Council for the honour conferred upon him by his election and informed Council that he would be supporting two charities: (i) Barnet Association for the Blind and (ii) the RAF Museum in Hendon.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor Councillor HUGH RAYNER in the Chair

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor announced the appointment of Councillor David Longstaff to act as Deputy Mayor during his term of office.

     

    The Worshipful the Mayor appointed Pastor Doreen Teh to be his Chaplain during his term office.

     

3.

Minutes of the meeting held on 8 April 2014 pdf icon PDF 100 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED – Subject to amendment below the minutes of themeeting of the Council held on 8 April 2014 be approved.

     

    That the minutes be amended to reflect that Councillor Sachin Rajput declared a Non Pecuniary interest as he is a member of the Local Government Pension Fund Scheme

     

     

4.

Apologies for absence

    Minutes:

    None.

5.

Declarations of interest

    Minutes:

    None were declared.

6.

Official Announcements

    Minutes:

    There were none.

7.

Report of the Chief Executive pdf icon PDF 64 KB

    Additional documents:

    • Document To Follow

    Minutes:

    Council noted the results of the local elections held on 22 May 2014.

8.

To Elect the Leader of the Council

    Minutes:

    Councillor Daniel Thomas, seconded by Councillor Anthony Finn, moved that Councillor Richard Cornelius be elected Leader of the Council for the ensuing four year period. A vote was taken

     

    RESOLVED – That Councillor Richard Cornelius be elected Leader of the Council for a four-year term of office.

     

9.

Noting of the appointment of the Leader of the second largest Political Group as the Leader of the Opposition

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED – That Council note the appointment of Councillor Alison Moore as Leader of the Opposition.

     

10.

Report of the Head of Governance pdf icon PDF 31 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

     

    1.         Appointment of Standing Committees (with Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen) and political Proportionality

     

                A separate vote was taken on the recommendations:

     

                 

    1.         That Council note the political balance of the Council is 32 Members of the Conservative Group; 27 Members of the Labour Group; 1 Liberal Democrat, with 3 vacancies

     

    RESOLVED - Council noted the political balance as set out above.

     

    2.         That Council agreed the allocation of seats as set out in the table to this report in order to comply with the political balance regulations requiring seats to be allocated proportionately to the

    political groups represented on Council;

     

    RESOLVED - Council agreed the allocation of seats as set out in the table to the report.

     

    3.         That Council determine whether it wishes to allocate a seat(s) to the member not part of a political group on such Committee as Council may determine.

     

    RESOLVED - Council agreed to the allocation of a seat(s) to the member not part of a political group and in accordance with the circulated schedule Councillor Jack Cohen was allocated a seat on the West Area Planning Sub-Committee

     

    4.         That Council determine whether it wishes to continue to use the power in the Local Authority (Public Health, Health and Well-Being Board and Health Scrutiny) Regulations 2013 to exempt the Health and Well Being Board from the requirements for proportionality.

     

    RESOLVED - Council agreed to continue to exempt the Health and Well Being Board from the requirements for proportionality.

     

     

    5.         That Council determine whether (subject to no Member voting against) any other Committees be exempted from the calculation of seats to achieve political balance, and what the representation of each of the Groups should be on that Committee.

     

    RESOLVED - No motion was moved to exempt any other Committees from the calculation of seats to achieve political balance.

     

     

    The Group secretaries moved their nominations which had been circulated.

     

    Councillor Joan Scannell moved the following amendment

    Planning Committee

    Councillors Sury Khatri and Councillor Richard Cornelius be appointed as substitute Members on the Committee.

     

    Urgency Committee

    Councillors Anthony Finn and Joan Scannell be appointed as substitute Members on the Committee.

     

    Hendon Area Environment Sub-Committee

    The following Members are appointed as substitutes:

    ·                     Councillor Joan Scannell

    ·                     Councillor Sury Khatri

    ·                     Councillor Mark Shooter

    ·                     Councillor Hugh Rayner

     

               

    Councillor Jim Tierney moved the following:

    East Area Planning Sub-committee

    Councillor Anne Hutton be appointed as substitute Member on the Committee

     

    Councillor Eva Greenspan, seconded by Councillor Richard Cornelius moved the appointment of 3 substitutes per group. Upon being put to the vote motion was declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED - That 3 substitutes per Group be appointed.

     

    APPOINTMENT TO COMMITTEES & AREA SUB-COMMITTEES (EXCLUDING PLANNING COMMITTEES)

     

    A block vote was taken on the all the group nominations for Chairman and Vice Chairman of Committees.

                           

    Upon being put to the Vote to be taken the Conservative Group nominations for Chairman & Vice - Chairman were declared carried.

     

    RESOLVED - That the Conservative Group nominations for Chairman and Vice-Chairman on Committees be approved.

     

    Upon nominations in the names of Councillors Joan  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Overview & Scrutiny Annual Report 2013/14 pdf icon PDF 282 KB

    Additional documents:

    • Document To Follow

    Minutes:

    Councillor Brian Salinger moved endorsement of the report.

     

    RESOLVED - That Council endorse the Overview and Scrutiny Annual Report.

12.

Report of the Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 29 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    1.         DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

     

    RESOLVED - That Council note the appointment of Councillor Daniel Thomas as Deputy Leader of the Council.

               

    2.         MEMBERS ALLOWANCE SCHEME

     

    The Leader of the Council, Councillor Richard Cornelius moved adoption and reception. Councillor Alison Moore moved the amendment in her name. Councillor Richard Cornelius accepted the following amendments:

     

    ·                     Reduce Leader SRA from £34,909 to £34,000

    ·                     Reduce Deputy Leader SRA from £27,429 to £27,000

     

                RESOLVED -

     

    1.         That Council agree the basic allowance of £10,597 payable to each Councillor;

     

    2.         That Council agree the schedule of Special Responsibility Allowances for the Leader and Deputy Leader as set out  above.

     

    3.         That Council agree the schedule of Special Responsibility Allowances for Committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as set out in paragraph 2.3 of the report;

     

    4.         That Council agree the allowances payable to the Leaders of Opposition Groups as set out in paragraph 2.4 of this report;

     

    5.         That the agreed Members Allowance Scheme commence from 3rd June 2014 and operate until 3rd May 2018, being the expected date of the 2018 Borough election, unless Council determine to review the scheme before that date.