Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Maria Lugangira 020 8359 2761 Email: maria.lugangira@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayer - the Mayor's Chaplin

    Minutes:

     

    The Mayor’s Chaplin offered prayer.

2.

Election of the Mayor

    Minutes:

     

    The Worshipful Mayor called for nominations for the election of Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year. Councillor John Marshall moved, seconded by Councillor Sury Khatri that Councillor Brian Schama be elected Mayor.Upon the motion being put to the vote, it was declared carried.

    RESOLVED – That Councillor Brian Schama be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Barnet for the ensuing municipal year 2012-13.

     

    Councillor Brian Schama then left the Council Chamber to robe.  Upon his return, he was invested with the badge and chain of the office of Mayor.

     

    The Mayor made the declaration prescribed by law accepting the office of Mayor and thanked the Council for the honour conferred upon him by his election and informed Council that he would be supporting two charities: Barnet Carers, which helps and supports over 5,000 carers, and Barnet Hospital – with any money raised helping to pay for specialised ward equipment for nursing stations.

     

     

The Worshipful the Mayor, Councillor Brian Schama in the Chair

3.

Appointment of the Deputy Mayor

    Minutes:

     

    The Worshipful Mayor announced the appointment of Councillor Kate Salinger to act as Deputy Mayor during his term of office.

     

4.

Appointment of the Mayor's Chaplin

    Minutes:

     

    Rabbi Schochet was appointed as the Mayor’s Chaplain during his term of office.

5.

Minutes of the last meeting held on 17 April 2012 pdf icon PDF 73 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

     

    Council noted that Councillor Brian Salinger declared the following personal and non prejudicial interest on item 2.1 Questions to the Leader and Cabinet;

    • that his son in law was the Deputy Director of Finance at the time of the Roots Report, but had no involvement in the report.

     

    RESOLVED – The amended minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 17 April 2012 were approved.

6.

Declarations of Interest

    Minutes:

     

    Member:

    Subject:

    Interest Declared:

    Councillor Brian Schama

    Agenda Item 10.5

    Appointments to the Barnet Group Board 2012/13

    Personal but non-prejudicial interest as Councillor Schama is a member of the Barnet Group Board.

     

7.

Official Announcements

    Minutes:

     

    The Worshipful Mayor on behalf of the Council passed on his condolences to Mr. Mark Rutter and his family on the passing of his father.

8.

Leader's Scheme of Delegation

    Minutes:

    In accordance with the Constitution, the Leader of the Council presented a written record of the delegations made by him to the Cabinet and Cabinet Committees. The detailed Scheme of Delegation is appended to the minutes

    (1)  Council noted that the Leader appointed the following Members to serve on the Cabinet;

    • Councillor Richard Cornelius – Leader of the Council.
    • Councillor Dean Cohen – Cabinet Member for Environment.
    • Councillor Tom Davey – Cabinet Member for Housing.
    • Councillor Andrew Harper – Cabinet Member for Education, Children and Families.
    • Councillor Helena Hart – Cabinet Member for Public Health.
    • Councillor David Longstaff – Cabinet Member for Safety and Resident Engagement.
    • Councillor Sachin Rajput – Cabinet Member for Adults.
    • Councillor Robert Rams – Cabinet Member for Customer Access and Partnerships.
    • Councillor Joanna Tambourides – Cabinet Member for Planning and Regulatory Services.
    • Councillor Daniel Thomas – Cabinet Member for Resources and Performance.

     

    (2) The Leader appointed Councillor Daniel Thomas as Deputy Leader of the Council.

     

    (3)  The Leader appointed Councillor Tom Davey to the Cabinet Resources Committee. Membership of the Committee is as follows

    ·         Councillor Daniel Thomas (Chairman)

    ·         Councillor Richard Cornelius

    ·         Councillor Tom Davey

    ·         Councillor Andrew Harper

    ·         Councillor Robert Rams

    ·         Councillor Sachin Rajput

     

    RESOLVED – That Council note the Leader’s Scheme of Delegation.

     

9.

Noting of the appointment of the Leader of the second largest Political Group as the Leader of the Opposition

    Minutes:

     

    RESOLVED – Council noted the appointment of Councillor Alison Moore as Leader of the Labour Group and Leader of the Oppostion.

10.

Report of the Special Committee (Constitution Review) pdf icon PDF 33 KB

    Minutes:

     

    Councillor Melvin Cohen moved adoption and reception of the reports.

    RESOLVED – The recommendations as set out in the report of Special Committee (Constitution Review) 9 May 2012 were approved.

11.

Draft Calendar of Meetings - 2012/2013 pdf icon PDF 20 KB

12.

Appointment of Representatives of the Council to Outside Bodies

    Minutes:

     

    RESOLVED – Council approved the appointments attached as Appendix B to the Report of the Head of Governance.

     

     

13.

Barnet Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Foundation Application

    Minutes:

     

    RESOLVED – Councillor Brian Salinger was appointment the Local Authority representative to the Barnet Enfield and Haringey Mental Health Trust Foundation Council of Members.

14.

The Armed Forces Covenant

    Minutes:

     

    RESOLVED - Council pledged its support for the Armed Forces Covenant by approving the signing of the Armed Forces Community Covenant attached to the Supplemental Report of the Head of Governance.

15.

Appointments to the Barnet Group Board 2012/13

    Minutes:

     

    RESOLVED – The following were appointed to the Barnet Group Board for the 2012/13 municipal year.

    • Councillor Ross Houston
    • Councillor Brian Schama
    • Mr Terry Rogers

16.

Appointment of Standing Committee and other Panels

    Minutes:

     

    Councillor Joan Scannell moved the following changes to the appointment schedules circulated.

     

    Safeguarding Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    Replace Councillor Brian Schama with a Vacancy.

     

    Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee

    Replace Councillor Brian Salinger (substitute) with a Vacancy.

     

    RESOLVED – Subject to above changes Council approved the appointments to Committees and other Panels as attached at Appendix C to the Supplemental Report of the Head of the Governance.

17.

Brunswick Park Ward By-Election

    Minutes:

    RESOLVED - Council noted that the by-election to fill the vacancy in Brunswick Park Ward will be held on Thursday 31 May 2012.

18.

Changes to Committee

    Minutes:

     

    Council noted the following:

    • An additional meeting of the West Area Planning sub-Committee on the 22 May 2012 to dealing with business remaining form the last meeting 8 June 2012.
    • The next meeting of the General Functions Committee on  the 28 June 2012 will start at 6.30pm in order to accommodate the meeting of the Remuneration Committee.
    • That the next meeting of the Remuneration Committee has been scheduled for 28 June 2012, starting at 7.30pm or on the rise of the General Functions Committee, whichever is later.