Agenda and minutes

Venue: Brent Council

Contact: Abigail Lewis 02083594369 Email: Abigail.Lewis@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 82 KB

    Minutes:

    MINUTES OF THE Welsh Harp Joint Consultative Committee

    Tuesday 13 March 2018 at 7.00 pm

     

     

    PRESENT: Councillor Agha (London Borough of Brent) (Chair), Councillors Ahmed (London Borough of Brent), Hart (London Borough of Barnet) and Langleben (London Borough of Barnet) and Richard Bennet (Canal and River Trust), Sam Ho (Envorinmental Agency), Clive Cohen (London Wildlife Trust), Dianne Murphy (London Wildlife Trust), Phil Atkinson (Phoenix Canoe), Andrew Haynes (Welsh Harp Conservation Group), John Shepherd (Welsh Harp Sailing Association), Martin Hall (West Hendon Allotment Society), Geoffrey Johnson (Woolmead Residents' Association) Nanayaa Ampoma (Planning Officer, Barnet Council) and Daniella Levene (Friends of Welsh Harp)

     

    Also present: Peter and Renata Enos (Cleaner Earth UK) and Lucy Shuker (Brent River Catchment Partnership)

     

    <AI1>

    1.            Chair's opening remarks

     

    The Chair welcomed everyone to the last meeting of the municipal year.

     

    </AI1>

    <AI2>

    2.            Apologies for absence and clarification of alternate members

     

    Apologies for absence were received from:

    ·         Roy Beddard (Welsh Harp Conservation Group)

    ·         Derrick Chung (West Hendon Residents’ Association)

    ·         Councillor Crane (Brent Council)

    ·         Matthew Gunyon (Partnerships and Development Manager - Barnet Council)

    ·         Rebecca Hart (Natural England)

    ·         Julie Johnson (Local Agenda 21)

    ·         Councillor Khatri  (Barnet Council)

    ·         Councillor Mashari (Brent Council)

    ·         Nathan Smith (Barratt)

     

    Councillor Dixon was present as substitute for Councillor Mashari.

     

    </AI2>

    <AI3>

    3.            Declarations of interests

     

    Councillor Langleben declared a personal interest as Trustee of the West Hendon Estate Community Fund.

     

    For purposes of transparency, Councillor Langleben advised that his spouse was employed by Brent Council.

     

    </AI3>

    <AI4>

    4.            Deputations (if any)

     

    There were no deputations.

     

     

     

     

    </AI4>

    <AI5>

    5.            Minutes of the previous meeting

     

    RESOLVED: that the minutes of the previous meeting be approved as an accurate record subject to the following amendments:

    ·         Daniella Levene (Friends of the Welsh Harp) be included in the list of those present.

    ·         That it be recorded that an update on Cool Oak Bridge was sought.

     

    </AI5>

    <AI6>

    6.            Matters arising (if any)

     

    The Chair noted the information provided by Eric Holroyd of Barratt in response to actions agreed at the last meeting, which had been circulated prior to the meeting.

     

    A member of the committee sought assurance that the bird and bat boxes installed as part of the West Hendon Regeneration were appropriately cleaned and maintained. It was agreed that this query would be submitted to Nathan Smith (Barratt).

     

    RESOLVED: that Nathan Smith of Barratt be asked to respond to the committee’s query regarding the maintenance and cleaning of the bird and bat boxes installed as part of the West Hendon Regeneration.

     

    </AI6>

    <AI7>

    7.            Management Plan (Barnet)

     

    The Chair advised that Matthew Gunyon (Partnerships and Development Manager, Greenspaces, Barnet Council) was currently on paternity leave and drew the committee’s attention to the written report provided. The Chair confirmed that in the absence of Matthew Gunyon, any actions for the Greenspaces team of Barnet Council would  ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.