Agenda and minutes

Venue: Hendon Town Hall, The Burroughs, London NW4 4BQ. View directions

Contact: Andrew Charlwood 020 8359 2014 Email: andrew.charlwood@barnet.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 68 KB

2.

Absence of Members

3.

Disclosable Pecuniary interests and Non Pecuniary interests

4.

Report of the Monitoring Officer (if any)

5.

Public Question and Comments (if any)

6.

Members Item (if any)

7.

Street Scene Restructure pdf icon PDF 424 KB

8.

Recruitment and Retention Payments pdf icon PDF 248 KB

9.

Bi-Annual Health and Safety Report pdf icon PDF 244 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Health, Safety & Wellbeing presented a report which set out the Council’s health and safety performance for the period 1 October 2016 to 31 March 2017.

     

    In response to a question, the Head of Health, Safety & Wellbeing advised the Committee that health and safety performance for the council’s outsourced services would also be included in future performance reports. 

     

    The Committee RESOLVED:

     

    That the Council’s health and safety performance for the period 1 October 2016 to 31 March 2017 be noted.

     

10.

Corporate Health and Safety Policy - Asbestos Management pdf icon PDF 254 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Health, Safety & Wellbeing presented a report which proposed amendments to Part C of the Corporate Health and Safety Policy and the arrangements for the management of the risk of exposure to asbestos.

     

    The Committee RESOLVED:

     

    1.            That the revisions to Part C Section 8; Asbestos Management be approved.

     

    2.            That the Head of Health, Safety & Wellbeing be instructed to publicise the revised arrangement in accordance with paragraph 1.6 of the report.

     

11.

Nomination of Local Authority Representatives on School Governing Bodies pdf icon PDF 253 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Committee received a report in the name of the Head of Governance.  The report asked the Committee to nominate representatives to local authority governor vacancies on the 13 school governing bodies listed in Appendix A to the report.

     

    Having considered the report, the Committee RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the following representatives be nominated to vacancies on school governing bodies

     

    School Governing Body

    Representative

    Akiva Primary School – N3 2SY

     

    Brunswick Park Primary – N14 5DU

    Deansbrook Infant – NW7 3ED

    Mr Terry Feller (Governor Support Nomination)

    Cllr Lisa Rutter

    Cllr Hugh Rayner

     

    2.    That nominations to the following school governing bodies be deferred.

     

    School Governing Body

    All Saints CE – NW2 2TH

    Barnfield Primary – HA8 0DA

    Chalgrove Community Primary – NW3 3PL

    Childs Hill School – NW7 3ED

    Finchley Catholic High School – N12 8TA

    Hasmonean – NW4 1NA

    Holy Trinity C of E Primary School – N2 8GA

    Moss Hall Infant – N12 8PB

    St James Catholic High School – NW9 5PE

    Sunnyfields School – NW4 4JH

     

12.

Committee Work Programme pdf icon PDF 225 KB